UND Roster

2019-20 Track and Field Roster

Michaela Butler

Sprints


Class Sophomore
Hometown Findlay, Ohio
High School Liberty-Benton High School
Bio

TFRRS

AS A JUNIOR:

  • Claimed third place in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.70 at the Alex Wilson Invitational.

AS A SOPHOMORE:

  • Secured runner-up honors with the 4×400-meter relay squad in a time of 3:45.72 while competing at the Louisville Invitational.
  • Claimed third place with the 4×100-meter relay team (46.48) at the Stanford Invitational.
  • Began the outdoor track season with the runner-up 4×100-meter relay team (45.38) at the Miami Hurricane Invitational.
  • Raced to victory in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.67 to support the Irish cause at the Alex Wilson Invitational.
  • Placed eighth in the 60-meter dash (7.83) at the Notre Dame Invitational.
  • Opened the indoor track season in fifth place (7.71) in the 60-meter dash at the Blue and Gold Invitational.

AS A FRESHMAN

  • Placed third in the 60-meter dash
  • Earned a pair of runner-up finishes in the 200-meter dash (25.74) and the 4×400-meter relay (3:55.92) indoors at the Black & Gold Premier.
  • Finished fifth in the 200-meter dash (25.99) during indoor track debut at the Blue and Gold Invitational.
  • Claimed fifth place as a member of the 4×100-meter relay (46.88) at the Michael Johnson Invitational.
  • Earned a sixth-place result (12.40) in the 100-meter dash at the 38th Sun Angel Classic.
  • Ran with the winning 4×100-meter relay team to kick off the outdoor season (46.39) at the Georgia Tech Yellow Jacket Invitational.
  • Placed third in the 60-meter dash (7.70) and fifth in the 200-meter dash (25.47) at the Alex Wilson Invitational.
  • Earned a pair of runner-up finishes in the 200-meter dash (25.74) and the 4×400-meter relay (3:55.92) indoors at the Black & Gold Premier.
  • Finished fifth in the 200-meter dash (25.99) during indoor track debut at the Blue and Gold Invitational.

PREP AND PERSONAL:

  • Graduated from Liberty-Benton High School (Ohio) in the spring of 2016.
  • 10-time individual and 2-time team Ohio Division II State Champion in track & field.
  • Ohio DII state record in the 100m dash (11.67).
  • Led team to back-to-back Ohio DII team titles in 2015 and 2016.
  • 4-time letter winner in track & field and 2-time letter winner in cross-country.
  • Born in Findlay, Ohio, to Mark and Kimberly Butler.
  • Father ran track for Bowling Green State University and brother, Seth, ran track for Colorado State University.
  • Also has two other older brothers, Aaron and Daniel.