2022-23 Women's Rowing
Roster
Katie Greed 2021-22 Women's Rowing Roster
Height
5-1
Class
Freshman
Hometown
Yardley, PA
High School
Mount St. Joseph Academy
CAREER RESULTS
Season | Event | Boat | Opponents | Time | Finish | Heat | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Cardinal Invite | Second Varsity Eight | Tennessee, SMU | 6:48.922 | 3rd of 3 | March 13 AM | 1. Tennesee, 2. SMU, 3. Notre Dame |
2021 | Cardinal Invite | Second Varsity Eight | Virginia, Michigan | 6:52.220 | 3rd of 3 | March 13 PM | 1. Virginia, 2. Michigan, 3. Notre Dame |
2021 | Cardinal Invite | Third Varsity Eight | Wisconsin LW | 6:45.495 | 2nd of 2 | March 14 AM | 1. Wisconsin LW, 2. Notre Dame |
2021 | vs. Louisville | Varsity Four | Louisville | 8:33.11 | 2nd of 2 | March 27 | 1. Louisville, 2. Notre Dame |
2021 | Big Ten Invitational | Third Varsity Eight | Wisconsin, Alabama, Minneosta | 7:01.076 | 3rd of 4 | April 17 AM | 1. Wisconsin, 2. Alabama, 3. Notre Dame, 4. Minnesota |
2021 | Big Ten Invitational | Third Varsity Eight | Ohio State, Alabama, Wisconsin | 7:09.810 | 4th of 4 | April 17 PM | 1. Ohio State, 2. Alabama, 3. Wisconsin, 4. Notre Dame |
2021 | Longhorn Invitational | Third Varsity Eight | Texas, Central Oklahoma | 6:54.487 | 2nd of 3 | April 24 AM | 1. Texas, 2. Notre Dame, 3. Central Oklahoma |
2021 | Longhorn Invitational | Third Varsity Eight | Texas, SMU, Alabama | 6:56.816 | 4th of 4 | April 24 PM | 1. Texas, 2. SMU, 3. Alabama, 4. Notre Dame |
2021 | ACC Championship | Third Varsity Eight | Virginia, Clemson, Boston College | 7:10.647 | 3rd of 4 | May 14 Heat 1 | 1. Virginia, 2. Clemson, 3. Notre Dame, 4. Boston College |
2021 | ACC Championship | Third Varsity Eight | Virginia, Duke, Syracuse, Clemson, Miami | 7:18.045 | 5th of. 6 | May 15 Grand Final | 1. Virginia, 2. Duke, 3. Syracuse, 4. Clemson, 5. Notre Dame, 6. Miami |
2022 | Cardinal Invite | Varsity Eight | Tulsa, Navy, Tennessee | 6:30.089 | 3rd of 4 | March 19 AM | 1. Tennessee 2. Tulsa 3. Notre Dame 4. Navy |
2022 | Cardinal Invite | Varsity Eight | Indiana, Navy, Louisville | 6:18.857 | 3rd of 4 | March 19 PM | 1. Indiana 2. Navy 3. Notre Dame 4. Louisville |
2022 | Cardinal Invite | Varsity Eight | Alabama, Indiana, Yale | 6:42.046 | 4th of 4 | March 20 AM | 1. Yale 2. Alabama 3. Indiana 4. Notre Dame |
2022 | Doc Housea Invite | Varsity Eight | Penn, UMass, Dartmouth, Michigan State, Rhode Island | 6:42.97 | 2nd of 6 | March 27 AM | 1. Penn 2. Notre Dame 3. UMass 4. Dartmouth 5. Michigan State 6. Rhode Island |
2022 | Ohio State Regatta | Varsity Eight | Ohio State | 6:57.2 | 2nd of 2 | April 11 AM | 1. Ohio State 2. Notre Dame |
2022 | Ohio State Regatta | Varsity Eight | Ohio State, Oklahoma | 7:01.8 | 3rd of 3 | April 11 PM | 1. Ohio State 2. Oklahoma 3. Notre Dame |
2022 | Big Ten Invite | Varsity Eight | Duke, Iowa, Minnesota | 6:49.290 | 4th of 4 | April 18 AM | 1. Duke 2. Minnesota 3. Iowa 4. Notre Dame |
2022 | Big Ten Invite | Varsity Eight | Brown, Indiana, Michigan | 6:46.311 | 4th of 4 | April 18 PM | 1. Brown 2. Michigan 3. Indiana 4. Notre Dame |
2022 | Big Ten Invite | Varsity Eight | Dartmouth, Iowa, Michigan State | 6:34.072 | 2nd of 4 | April 19 AM | 1. Iowa 2. Notre Dame 3. Michigan State 4. Dartmouth |
2022 | Dale England Cup | Varsity Eight | Clemson, Indiana, Michigan State | 6:41.7 | 3rd of 4 | May 2 AM | 1. Indiana 2. Clemson 3. Notre Dame 4. Michigan State |
2022 | ACC Championship | Varsity Eight | Duke, Miami, Virginia | 7:08.641 | 4th of 4 | Heat 2 | 1. Virginia 2. Duke 3. Miami 4. Notre Dame |
2022 | ACC Championship | Varsity Eight | Boston College, North Carolina | 6:52.866 | 3rd of 3 | Petite Final | 1. North Carolina 2. Boston College 3. Notre Dame |
2023 | Cardinal Invite | Varsity Eight | Duke, Indiana, Wisconsin | 6:36.025 | 3rd of 4 | March 18 AM | 1. Duke 2. Indiana 3. Notre Dame 4. Wisconsin |
2023 | Cardinal Invite | Varsity Eight | Clemson, Louisville | 6:26.452 | 2nd of 3 | March 18 PM | 1. Clemson 2. Notre Dame 3. Louisville |
2023 | Cardinal Invite | Varsity Eight | Navy, Wisconsin, Yale | 6:39.834 | 3rd of 4 | March 19 AM | 1. Yale 2. Wisconsin 3. Notre Dame 4. Navy |
2023 | San Diego Crew Classic | Varsity Eight | Rowing Canada, Texas, Oxford Brookes, Washington | 6:52.170 | 5th of 5 | Heat 1 | 1. Texas 2. Rowing Canada 3. Oxford Brookes 4. Washington 5. Notre Dame |
2023 | Case Cup | Varsity Eight | Radcliffe, Yale | 6:36.2 | 3rd of 3 | April 15 AM | 1. Yale 2. Radcliffe 3. Notre Dame |
2023 | vs. Northeastern | Varsity Eight | Northeastern | 6:28.2 | 1st of 2 | April 16 AM | 1. Notre Dame 2. Northeastern |
2023 | Dale England Cup | Varsity Eight | Indiana | 6:41.4 | 2nd of 2 | April 29 AM | 1. Indiana 2. Notre Dame |
2023 | ACC Championship | Varsity Eight | Duke, Louisville, Virginia | 6:34.040 | 3rd of 4 | Heat 2 | 1. Virginia 2. Duke 3. Notre Dame 4. Louisville |
2023 | ACC Championship | Varsity Eight | Clemson, Duke, Miami, Syracuse, Virginia | 6:35.787 | 5th of 6 | Final | 1. Syracuse 2. Virginia 3. Duke 4. Miami 5. Notre Dame 6. Clemson |
PREP AND PERSONAL
- Earned three varsity letters in rowing at Mount Saint Joseph Academy in Flourtown, Pennsylvania.
- Deemed a recipient of the Scholastic Rowing Association of American Regatta.
- In 2019, helped lead team to 1st place finishes in the Women’s Varsity 8+ at the Philadelphia City Championships, Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and Scholastic Rowing Association of America Regatta.
- Team placed seventh at the USRowing Youth National Championship.
- In 2018, team finished 1st place in the Women’s Junior 8+ at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta and were semi-finalists at the Henley United Kingdom Women’s Regatta.
- Daughter of Marilou and David Greed, with sister Bridgid and brother Kevin.
- Sister, Bridgid competed in cross country for Bowdoin College.
- Majoring in computer science with a minor in engineering corporate practice