UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Aaron Schultz

Fly / Back / Free / IM


Class Senior
Hometown Richmond, VA
High School Deep Run
Height 6'2"
Bio

HONORS, AWARDS AND CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

2020 CSCAA All-American – 200 Fly, 800 Free Relay

2020 NCAA Championships Qualifier

2020 Program Swiss Army Knife Award for Versatility

2020 All-ACC Academic Team

2020 Team Captain

2017-20 Notre Dame ACC Championships Team

As A Senior (2019-20)

  • Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Carson Wilburn, Zach Yeadon, and Salder McKeen (2:58.15). Placed second in the 100-yard Freestyle (45.26).  Placed fourth in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:50.96).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Josh Bottelberghe, and Zachary Smith (1:29.13) vs. Florida State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith (1:29.69).  Participated in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:52.23).  Participated in the 100-yard Butterfly (49.79).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Carson Wilburn, Zach Yeadon, and Sadler McKeen (2:58.85) vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zach Smith (1:29.07).  Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Zach Yeadon, and Sadler McKeen (2:59.21).  Placed third in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:50.42).  Placed third in the 100-yard Butterfly (49.15) vs. Purdue.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (2:57.67).  Placed second in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zach smith (1:29.16).  Placed second in the 50-yard Freestyle (20.90).  Placed third in the 100-yard Butterfly (48.66) vs. Louisville.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Sadler McKeen, Topher Stensby, and Zach Yeadon (2:58.01).  Placed first in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zach Smith (3:16.45).  Placed first in the 100-yard Butterfly (48.83).  Place first in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zach Smith (1:29.46).  Placed second in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Topher Stensby, Zach Smith, and Sadler McKeen (1:22.24).  Participated in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:52.41) in the win over Pittsburgh.
  • Placed first in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Sadler McKeen, and Jack Hoagland (6:21.57).  Placed second in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zach Smith (3:12.19).  Place third in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zach Smith (1:27.06).  Placed fourth in the 100-yard Butterfly (47.57).  Placed fourth in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Topher Stensby, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (1:20.42).  Placed fourth in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (2:55.20).  Placed sixth in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:47.47).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:46.92) in the second place finish at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zach Smith (1:30.21). Participated in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:52.79). Participated in the 100-yard Butterfly (49.63). Placed second in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Zach Yeadon, and Sadler McKeen (2:58.26) against Iowa.
  • Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Josh Bottelberghe, and Zachary Smith (3:13.88). Placed first in the 50-yard Freestyle (20.69). Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (2:56.90) in the win against Northwestern.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (2:55.16).  Placed first in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Sadler McKeen, and Cason Wilburn (6:26.22).  Placed first in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Josh Bottelberghe, and Zachary Smith (3:12.57).  Placed first in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zachary Smith (1:27.68).  Placed third in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:47.39).  Placed third in the 100-yard Butterfly (48.36).  Placed third in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Topher Stensby, and Sadler McKeen (1:20.90).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:49.88) in the Shamrock Invitational.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Brendan Santana, Matthew Limbacher, and Zachary Smith (1:28.70).  Placed third in the 100-yard Butterfly (48.98).  Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:40.92) in the win against Michigan State, Ball State, and Indiana State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Montesi, Matthew Limbacher, and Zachary Smith (1:25.84).  Participated in the 800-yard Free Relay with Sadler McKeen, Cason Wilburn, and Zachary Yeadon (6:16.86).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:44.73).  Participated in the 200-yard Free Relay with Brendan Santana, Sadler McKeen, and Cason Wilburn (1:19.05).  Participated in the 100-yard Fly (46.81).  Participated in the 200-yard Fly (1:44.67).  Participated in the 400-yard Free Relay with Zachary Yeadon, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (2:54.39) at the ACC Championship.

AS A JUNIOR (2018-19):

  • ACC team,
  • set the school record 3 different times in the 200 fly
  • NCAA qualifier in the 200 fly
  • swiss-army knife award
  • elected captain for the 2019/2020 school year

AS A SOPHOMORE (2017-18):

•    One of two Notre Dame athletes to receive the Most Improved Award in recognition of steady and consistent improvement during his sophomore season.
•    Narrowly missed Honorable Mention All-America honors as a member of the 400 freestyle relay (2:51.28), which placed one spot out of final heats in 17th.
•    Notched three top-10 finishes at the ACC Championships, led by a seventh-place result of 1:43.46 in the 200 butterfly.
•    Was the first competitor to the wall in the 100 butterfly with a time of :48.75 in a dual meet against Ball State and Green Bay.
•    Scored a finish of third place in the 200 IM (1:50.82) and fifth place in 200 butterfly (1:49.53) during the Shamrock Invitational.
•    Finished second in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:50.07 and third in the 200 IM with a time of 1:51.72 in a dual victory over No. 20 Florida State.
•    Placed fourth in the 200 IM with a time of 1:55.50 in a dual meet against Iowa.
•    Earned three results in the top 10, highlighted by a time of 1:45.71 in the 200 butterfly (fifth place), at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
•    Checked in fourth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:39.22 in a tri-dual against No. 1 Indiana and Cincinnati.
•    Double-winner in the 200 freestyle (1:38.61) and 100 butterfly (:48.51) in a dual victory against No. 23 Purdue.
•    Finished third in the 100 butterfly (:48.69) and fourth in the 200 freestyle (1:39.96) against Georgia Tech during an ACC dual meet.

AS A FRESHMAN (2016-17):

•    Competed in first career ACC Championships, highlighted by a 14th-place finish in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:36.14.
•    Notched a top finish of fourth in the 200 IM (1:50.49) during debut at the Shamrock Invitational.
•    Touched the wall in second place with a time of 1:40.20 in the 200 freestyle against IUPUI.
•    Fifth-place swimmer in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:50.49 against ACC foe Louisville.
•    Logged the fourth-fastest time in the 200 butterfly (1:50.98) in a dual meet against Iowa.
•    Runner-up in the 200 butterfly (1:50.05), and added a finish of fourth place in the 500 freestyle (4:38.65) in a dual against Northwestern.
•    Claimed second place in the 200 IM with a time of 1:51.33 against Purdue.
•    Reached the wall in second place with a time of 1:39.79 in the 200 freestyle in a dual showdown against Oakland.

PREP AND PERSONAL:

•    Qualified for 2016 Olympic Trials in the 200 butterfly.
•    Set national age group record in 15-18 year old 800 freestyle relay.
•    Owns two individual and 12 relay club records through NOVA of Virginia Aquatics.
•    Set county record as a sophomore in 200 IM, and as a junior in the 100 butterfly and 200 IM.
•    Swam with both club team and prep team throughout high school career.
•    Earned two varsity letters with Deep Run Swim Club.
•    Began swimming at the age of seven.
•    Twice named the NOVA Coaches Award recipient.
•    Twice earned Scholastic All-American accolades.
•    Earned Academic All-American honors in 2014 and 2015.
•    Won the AP Scholar Award in 2015.
•    Eldest child of Mark and Kim Schultz.
•    Has one sister, Christine.