UND Roster

2016-17 Women's Rowing Roster

Samantha Hedrick


Height 5'3''
Class Senior
Hometown Hawaii Kai, HI
High School Punahou
Bio

12552709.jpeg

Notre Dame’s College of Science

AS A SENIOR (2016-17):

Head of the Charles
Championship Four, Coxswain (10th of 19, 20:22.636)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 4, 6:51.924) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) – vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 4, 6:37.794) – vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia

Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 4, 6:32.698) – vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (1st of 4, 6:31.363) – vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 3, 6:32.63) – vs. California, Boston University
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 3, 6:28.70) – vs. Stanford, Sacramento State
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (1st of 3, 6:39.32) – vs. Gonzaga, UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 4, 6:43.6) – vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 4, 6:52.50) – vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 2, 6:43.259) – vs. Duke (Preliminaries)
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 7, 6:31.967) – vs. Syracuse, Virginia, Duke, Clemson, Louisville, Boston College (Grand Final)

NCAA Championship
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (4th of 6, 6:38.960) – vs. Brown, Virginia, Princeton, Navy, Jacksonville (Heat 1)
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (4th of 7, 6:38.339) – vs. Stanford, Syracuse, Northeastern, Gonzaga, Navy, Massachusetts (Repechage 1)
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 5, 6:46.922) – vs. Indiana, UCF, Navy, Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 1)
Second Varsity Eight, Coxswain (5th of 6, 6:55.689) – vs. Indiana, Washington State, Iowa, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)


AS A JUNIOR (2015-16): 

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (C) (3rd, 7:42.96)
Third Varsity Four (C) (1st, 7:49.89)

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Four (C) (2nd, 7:28.80)
Second Varsity Four (C) (3rd, 7:28.17)

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Four (C) (7:18.40)
Second Varsity Four (C) (7:45.40)

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Four (C) (3rd of 8, 7:45.033) Preliminaries
Second Varsity Four (C) (5ht of 8, 7:28.048) Grand Final


AS A SOPHOMORE (2014-15):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Third Varsity Eight (C) (3rd, 6:26.060) – vs. Yale, Minnesota and Central Florida

ACC/Big Ten Dual
Second Novice Eight (C) (1st, 6:52.73) – vs. Ohio State

Dale England Cup
Third Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 7:53.50) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia


AS A FRESHMAN (2013-14):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Third Varsity Four (C) (2nd, 8:42.830) – vs. Virginia
Second Varsity Four (C) (2nd, 7:42.920) – vs. Duke and Notre Dame B

ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Third Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 7:24.20) – vs. Michigan

Dale England Cup
Third Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 6:47.50) – vs. Alabama
Third Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 6:50.30) – vs. Rhode Island

HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Earned four letters in outrigger canoe paddling and one letter in kayaking at Punahou School. 
  • Paddling team finished in the top of its division twice, and was runner-up an additional two times. 
  • Also competed with the Hui Nalu Canoe Club for four years. 
  • Club team was the third-best on the island during sophomore and junior seasons, and was the top ranked squad during senior year. 
  • Earned National Merit Commended Scholar status, and was a member of the National Honor Society.

PERSONAL: 

  • Daughter of Todd and Debbie Hedrick.
  • Has one brother, Noah.
  • Attended the same high school as former Notre Dame football players Manti Te’o and Robby Toma.
  • Enrolled in the College of Science, majoring in applied and computational mathematics and statistics.