UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Sadler McKeen

Free


Height 6'3''
Class Junior
Hometown Birmingham, AL
High School Briarwood Christian
Bio

As A Sophomore (2019-20)

  • Placed first in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:38.21).  Placed third in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:49.05).  Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Carson Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Zach Yeadon (2:58.15) vs. Florida State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:38.75).  Participated in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:49.95). Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Carson Wilbur, Aaron Schultz, and Zach Yeadon vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Zach Yeadon (2:59.21).  Placed second in the 1000-yard Freestyle (9:15.58).  Placed third in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:49.31) vs. Purdue.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:36.56).  Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Cason Wilburn, and Aaron Schultz (2:57.67).  Placed third in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:47.40) vs. Louisville.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:47.66).  Placed first in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:37.69).  Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Aaron Schultz, Topher Stensby, and Zach Yeadon (2:58.01).  Placed second in the 100-yard Backstroke (49.61).  Placed second in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Aaron Schultz, Topher Stensby, Zach Smith (1:22.24) in the win over Pittsburgh.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:34.87).  Placed first in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Aaron Schultz, and Jack Hoagland (6:21.57).  Placed third in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:18.03).  Placed fourth in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Topher Stensby, Aaron Schultz, and Cason Wilburn (1:20.42). Placed fourth in the 1650-yard Freestyle (15:16.92).  Placed fourth in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Cason Wilburn, and Aaron Schultz (2:55.20).  Placed tenth in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:48.77).  Participated in the 400-LC Meter Freestyle (3:58.55).  Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Will Cumberland, Rex Riley, and Cason Wilburn (3:16.40) in the second place finish at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:38.68). Placed first in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:47.01). Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Cason Wilburn, Zach Yeadon, and Aaron Schultz (2:58.26) against Iowa.

AS A FRESHMAN (2017-18):

•    Recipient of the Fight For It Award, which is given to a swimmer or diver who best exemplifies a strong desire to fight for their teammates in and out of the pool.
•    Made first career ACC Championships appearance, with best finish of 12th place following a time of 15:06.26.
•    Placed third in the 100 freestyle with a time of :46.28 in a tri-dual meet with Ball State and Green Bay.
•    Top finisher in the 200 freestyle, touching the wall with a time of 1:38.35, and added a fourth-place finish in the 1650 freestyle (15:57.27) during the Shamrock Invitational.
•    Runner-up in both the 500 freestyle (4:29.51) and the 1000 freestyle (9:18.40) as Notre Dame downed No. 20 Florida State.
•    Claimed third place in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 9:31.94 against Iowa.
•    Notched a third-place result in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:30.84 against No. 1 Indiana and Cincinnati in a tri-dual meet.
•    Clocked in third in the 500 freestyle after finishing with a time of 4:33.16 and fourth in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 9:23.73 during an upset win against No. 7 Louisville.