UND Roster

2017-18 Women's Rowing Roster

Lauren Saunee


Height 5'5''
Class Senior
Hometown New Orleans, LA
High School Mount Carmel Academy
Bio

AS A JUNIOR (2016-17):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:51.924) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) – vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:37.794) – vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia

Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:32.698) – vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State
Second Varsity Eight (1st of 4, 6:31.363) – vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:26.32) – vs. California, Boston University
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:27.26) – vs. Stanford, Sacramento State
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:36.80) – vs. Gonzaga, UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Varsity Eight (4th of 4, 6:32.1) – vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke

Dale England Cup
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:39.2) – vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego

ACC Championship
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:49.561) – vs. Virginia, Clemson, Miami (Preliminaries)
Varsity Eight (2nd of 6, 6:23.172) – vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Duke, Louisville, Clemson (Grand Final)

NCAA Championship
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:30.565) – vs. Ohio State, Princeton, Virginia, Massachusetts, Navy (Heat 4)
Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:24.543) – vs. Wisconsin, Indiana, Washington State, UCF, Massachusetts, Jacksonville (Repechage 1)
Second Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:38.339) – vs. Stanford, Syracuse, Northeastern, Gonzaga, Navy, Massachusetts (Repechage 1)
Varsity Eight (2nd of 5, 6:27.130) – vs. Iowa, UCF, Gonzaga, Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 2)
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:39.995) – vs. Washington State, Iowa, Syracuse, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)


AS A SOPHOMORE (2015-16): 

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:51.83) – vs. Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:28.42) – vs. Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
Third Varsity Four (1st, 7:49.89) – vs. Michigan and Kansas

Dale England Cup
Third Varsity Eight (1st, 6:42.3) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
Third Varsity Eight (1st, 7:12.0) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy

ACC Championship
Third Varsity Eight (4th of 8, 7:09.976) – Prelminaries
Third Varsity Eight (4th of 8, 6:43.143) – Grand Final

AS A FRESHMAN (2014-15):

Dale England Cup
Open Eight (4th, 8:16.80) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia

HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Earned three varsity letters in volleyball at Mount Carmel Academy.
  • Team finished as the state volleyball runner-up during senior season.
  • Earned the team’s Coach’s Award on a state championship winning squad as a junior.
  • Won an additional letter in cross country.
  • Competed with the Krewe Volleyball Club on the travel circuit.
  • Krewe Club won the 2012 Red River Classic.
  • Member of the Pre-Professional Club, Compass/Campus Ministry and Foodshare.

PERSONAL:

  • Has one sister, Jacquelyn.
  • enrolled in the College of Science with majors in pre-professional studies and psychology.