UND Roster

2019-20 Fencing Roster

Kara Linder

Sabre


Height 5-11
Class Sophomore
Hometown Chandler, AZ
High School Chandler Online Academy/Hamilton HS
Bio

HONORS AND AWARDS:

  • 2019 NCAA Championships, Women’s Sabre, 8th Place
  • 2019 Second Team All-American
  • 2019 NCAA Midwest Regional Champion, Women’s Sabre
  • 2019 ACC Champion, Women’s Sabre
  • 2019 All-ACC 
  • 2019 ACC Championships Most Valuable Fencer
  • 2019 ACC Fencer of the Year, women’s sabre
  • 2019 Notre Dame Women’s Sabre MVP

AS A FRESHMAN:

  • Made an immediate impact as a rookie, garnering Second Team All-America honors.
  • Placed eighth at the NCAA Championships, going 13-10 in round robin competition.
  • Captured the NCAA Midwest Regional title in women’s sabre.
  • Named the Most Valuable Fencer at the ACC Championships after capturing the ACC women’s sabre crown and helping the Irish to a team title.
  • Named the ACC Fencer of the Year in women’s sabre.
  • Went 36-7 in dual bouts as a rookie.
  • Went 4-0 at both Philadelphia Invitational and ACC Championships.
  • Went 7-1 at Northwestern Duals.
  • Named the team’s MVP for women’s sabre.
  • Earned a monogram.

PREP & PERSONAL

  • Graduated from Hamilton High School in May 2018
  • Member of the Fencers Club of Arizona
  • Currently the No. 11 ranked junior and No. 35 ranked senior in the country (as of Jan. 22, 2018)
  • First World Cup win at 14 years old (Konin, Poland) Cadet division 2014
  • First place 2014 North American Cup (under 14 division)
  • Fifth place 2015 World Cup (Udine, Italy) junior division
  • 10th place at 2015 Junior Pan American Championships
  • First place 2015 World Cup (Konin, Poland) Cadet division
  • First place 2015 World Cup (San Jose, Costa Rica)
  • Third place 2015 World Cup (Sosnowiec, Poland)
  • First place Division 1 Summer Nationals
  • Eighth place 2016 Cadet World Championships (Bourges, France)
  • Top 32 finish 2016 Junior World Championships (Bourges, France)
  • First place 2016 Cadet Mixed Team World Championships (Bourges, France)
  • Third place 2016 Junior Team World Championships (Bourges, France)
  • First place 2016 Cadet Pan American Championships
  • First place 2016 Cadet Mixed Team Pan-American Championships
  • First place 2016 Junior Pan-American Championships
  • First place 2016 Junior team Pan-American Championships
  • Second place 2017 Junior Olympic Championships
  • Second place 2016 World Cup (San Jose, Costa Rica)
  • First place 2017 World Cup (Konin, Poland)
  • Third place 2017 Junior Pan-American Championships
  • Third place 2017 Cadet World Cup (Moedling, Austria)
  • 2017 World Team member for Cadet, Junior, Cadet team, and Junior team
  • Top 8 Finish 2017 Summer Nationals (Salt Lake City, Utah)
  • Top 8 Finish 2017 North American Cup (Virginia Beach, Virginia)
  • National Honor Society member
  • Vice President of Future Farmers of America chapter
  • Daughter of Nina and Jason Linder
  • Mother Nina was a swimmer at Evansville University
  • Has a younger brother, Luke
  • Will enter the First Year of Studies program and intends to major in biochemistry