Honorary Monogram Recipients

The Monogram Club awards honorary Monograms to individuals who have demonstrated a commitment to the betterment of Notre Dame Athletics and the development of Fighting Irish student-athletes and graduates. Potential honorees are nominated by Monogram Club members and then approved by the Club’s board of directors. Here are the individuals who have been awarded an honorary Monogram:

1949
Jack “Mac” MacAllister

1950
Arch Ward ‘51
1951
Warren Brown
Bill Fox ‘20
Walter “Red” Smith ‘27
1953
Rev. Geo. Holderith, C.S.C ’18 & ‘32
1957
Bob Cahill ‘34
Charles Callahan ‘38
Herb Jones ‘27
1960
D. DeMec 
1964
Ara Parseghian
John Ray
Paul Shoults
Doc Urich
1966
Rev. Bernard Lange, C.S.C ‘12
1967
John Druze
Tom Pagna
Joe Yonto ‘48
1968
Rev. John J. Murphy, C.S.C 
1970
Bill Meehan ‘48
1972
Gene Paszkiet ‘50
1973
J. Walter Kennedy ‘34
Roger Valdiserri ‘54
1974
Walter Langford ‘30
1975
Dave Condon ‘45
Rev. Ted Hesburgh, C.S.C ‘39
Rev. Edmund Joyce, C.S.C ‘37
1976
Tudy Cummings
Len Kahler
Rev. Jim Riehle, C.S.C ‘49
1977
Ben Martin
Julius Tucker 
1979
Anthony Girolami ’42 & ‘50
Bob O’Brien
Pope John Paul, II
R. J. “Spike” Sullivan ‘31
1980
Joe Doyle ‘49
Ed Haggar ‘38
J. M. Haggar, Jr. ‘45
J. M. Haggar, Sr. ‘76
Joe McArdle
Art Mulholland ’36 & ‘37
Jack Nash
Charles “Lefty” Smith
1981
John Campbell ‘26
Joe Carey ‘32
Phil Faccenda ‘51
Dr. George Green
Bob Marco ‘57
Joe Moore
Pat O’Brien ‘81
Pres. Ronald Reagan ‘81
Dennis Stark ’47
Ed Stephan ‘33
1982
John Cackley ‘37
Jack Gallagher
Clarence “Koz” Kozak ‘30
Gene O’Neill
Richard “Digger” Phelps
Robert Short
Col. John Stephens ‘67
Dan Sullivan ‘38
Harold VanHuffel ‘27
1983
Don Cisle ‘47
Richard T. Doermer ‘44
Arthur F. Hoffman, M.D. ‘37
Bro. Conan Moran, C.S.C
Eli Shaheen ‘34
Wm. “Mike” Smith ‘46
1984
John “Judge” Carberry ‘35
Rev. Clarence R. Durbin, C.S.C ‘41
Tom Fallon ‘42
John C. Fetters
Alfred Healy, M.D. ‘56
Frank Sullivan ‘49
1985
Dr. Pat Barrett ‘51
Gene Corrigan
John C. Felter
George L. Kelly ‘53
Buddy Romano ‘50
1986
Dr. Les Bodnar
Dr. Thomas Carney ‘37
George Keenan ‘48
Charles McNeill ‘42
Joe O’Brien ‘49
John C. O’Connor ‘38
Edward M. O’Rourke ‘49
Art Statuto ‘48
Eleanor VanDerHagen 
1987
Martin M. Brutz ‘48
Paul Kelley ‘54
Rev. Dave Scheider ‘47 
1988
Rev. E. Wm. Beauchamp, C.S.C ’75 & ‘81
Harold Benninghoff
Jack Connor ‘50
Frank Eck ‘44
Tom Harding ‘65
Lou Holtz, Sr.
John “Jay” Jordan ‘69
Don Keough ‘85
Ray Meyo ‘64
Andy McKenna ‘51
Ed Niam
Tom Rolfs ‘44
Bob Welch ‘50
1989
Mike Gorham ‘60
Dr. Nick Johns
Wm. “Zip” Roemer ‘50
1990
Paul Harvey
Frank O’Brien ‘57
Joe Piane 
1991
Joseph Foley ‘33
John Heisler
Mike Romano ‘49
Dr. William P. Sexton
Victoria VanPatten ‘83
John Whitmer
1992
Alfred Adornetto
Msgr. Anthony Gomes ‘38
Thomas Kelly ’73 & ‘75
Regis Philbin ‘53
Brian Shannon ‘60
Ray Siegfried, II ‘65
William Tucker ‘40
1993
Robert Bayliss
Chester Jaskolka
Joseph R. Moore
Gene Sullivan ’53 & ‘55
Joseph Wehrle, Sr. ‘38
Robert F. Welch ‘47
Rev. Jerome Wilson, C.S.C ‘32
1994
Rev. Thomas J. Brennan, C.S.C. ‘39
Martin Croce ‘79
Polly DeCicco
Mark Madden ‘79
Spec Martin
Timothy M. Miller ‘75
Raymond G. Rinehart 
1995
Teresa Sullivan Madden ‘78
Jeanne Neely
Marylyn Rosenthal 
1996
Donald B. Begley ‘49
Bubba Cunningham ’84, ‘88
John J. Doherty ‘81
Frank B. Fuhrer
Thomas E. Magill ‘55
Chris Petrucelli
James T. Ryan (Tim Ryan)
Tim Welsh
1997
Michael Danch ‘67
Hon. Gerald R. Ford
John “Jack” Lloyd ‘58
John MacLeod
Muffet McGraw
Wally Moore
Dr. Leo Turgeon ‘42
1998
James A. Bell
Cathy Brown
Jay Louderback 
1999
Debbie Brown
Bob Davie
Dr. Jim Moriarity ‘72
Vince Naimoli ‘59
Steve Power ‘83
Tom Ross ‘74
George Thomas 
2000
Mike Berticelli (posthumously)
Roy A. (Mike) Bush ‘49
Kevin Corrigan
Most Rev. John M. D’Arcy, D.D.
Mike Manzo ‘45
Tim McNeill
Jim O’Donnell ‘63
Jim Russ
Bill Scholl ‘79
Yves Auriol
Ralph Roberts
2001
Don F. Guglielmino (posthumously)
Tony “Rex” Bell
Jan Blazi
Scott Malpass ‘84
John McCullough ‘55
Jerry McKenna ‘62
Rev. Donald McNeill, C.S.C.
Liz Miller
Tony Yelovich
Willard G. Yergler, M.D.
2002
Arthur J. Decio
Tom Dennin
Dan Devine
Gerry Faust
Ed Hums ‘75
Mike Leep
Rich O’Leary
Dr. Charles E. Rice
Charles A. Sweeney, Jr. ‘64
Dr. Kevin White
Paul Mainieri 
2003
David Bankoff, M.D.
Mike Bennett
Dr. Emil T. Hoffman
John R. Meyer, Sr. ‘67
William “Skip” Meyer
Joe Sassano ‘55
Bill Warren ‘56
2004
Fr. Al D’Alonzo, C.S.C
Tim Collins
Ed DeVivo
Jack Hickey
Pat Shannon ‘48
2005
Richard H. Angelotti ‘66
John P. Barry ‘69
Sally Derengoski
Mike Karwoski
Tracy Mattix
Dan Murphy
Bob Nagle 
2006
Mike Bean
Janusz Bednarski
Micki Boulac ‘83
Mike Brey
Fernand “Tex” Dutile ‘65
F. Michael Geddes ‘61
Easter Heathman
Jeff Jeffers ‘77
Keith Penrod
Rex Rakow ‘82
Jack Rockne 
2007
Mike Collins ‘67
Linda Demo
Dick Ebersol
Dr. Hansel O. Foley (posthumously)
Jack Lorri
Sharon Petro
Mike Read ‘65
Greg Reid ‘72
John Sanguinetti ‘73
Ken Schanzer
Frances Shavers ‘90
Joe Speybroeck
Randy Waldrum
Charlie Weis ‘78
2008
Thomas J. Blum ‘68
Paul Demo
Michael D. Donovan ‘84
Rev. Paul F. Doyle C.S.C ‘65
Frederick J Ferlic M.D. ‘68
Thomas J. Herbstritt Jr. ‘60
Beth J. Holtz
Beth A. Hunter
Rev. John I. Jenkins C.S.C ’76 & ‘78
John L. Kelly ‘60
Bruce M. Konstant ‘82
John R. Madden ‘59
Dr. Patricia A. McAdams ‘67
Mary J. Montagano
Noel B. O’Sullivan ‘60
Katie Parseghian
Rev. Robert S. Pelton C.S.C ‘43
Charles L. Webber 
2009
Susan McGonigal
Jim Rakers ‘65
2010
Tracy Coyne
Sgt. Tim McCarthy
Phil Singleton ’60
2011
Tricia Bellia
Bobby Clark
Deanna Gumpf
John R. “Rees” LaBar ‘53
Pat Murphy
Kathy Speybroeck
2012
Pat Holmes ‘79
Jo Minton
Joe Russo
2013
Jack Swarbrick ‘76
Jack Nolan
Jeff Jackson
Marianne Corr ‘78
Maureen Maloney ‘77
Brian Kelly
Lou Nanni ’84, ‘88
2014
Tom Suddes ‘71
Philip J. Purcell III ‘65
2016
Richard Notebaert
Tony Rolinski
Joseph Mendelson
2017
Martin Stone
Rev. John E. Conley, C.S.C ‘73, ‘77
Dr. Condoleezza Rice ‘75
Rev. Mark Thesing, C.S.C ’81, ’85, ’92
Joseph I. O’Neill III ‘67
Patrick McCartan ’56, ‘59
2018
Jill Bodensteiner ’91, ‘08
James E. Rohr ‘70
2019
John Affleck-Graves
Jimmy Dunne ’78