UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Zach Yeadon

Free


Height 6'5''
Class Junior
Hometown San Antonio, TX
High School Reagan
Bio

HONORS, AWARDS AND CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

2020 ACC Champion (500 Free, 1650 Free)

2020 CSCAA All-American – 500 & 1650 Free

2018-20 NCAA Qualifier

2020 Program Most Valuable Performer (Men’s Swimming) 

Program Records in the 500, 1000 and 1650 Free

 

As A Junior (2019-20)

  • Placed first in the 1000-yard Freestyle (8:57.69). Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:58.15). Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:20.63) vs. Florida State.
  • Placed first in the 1000-yard Freestyle (9:01.58).  Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:23.73).  Placed third in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:58.85) vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:37.34).  Placed first in the 100-yard Freestyle (44.95).  Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:59.21) vs. Purdue.
  • Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:22.61).  Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:57.67).  Placed second in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:36.75).  Placed third in the 100-yard Freestyle (45.13) vs. Louisville.
  • Placed first in the 1000-yard Freestyle (9:02.42).  Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Sadler McKeen, Aaron Schultz, and Topher Stensby (2:58.01).  Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:19.61).  Placed second in the 100-yard Freestyle (45.01).  Placed third in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Will Cumberland, Josh Bottelberghe, and Brendan Santana (3:22.13).  Placed third in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Will Cumberland, Rex Riley, and Brendan Santana (1:32.46) in the win over Pittsburgh.
  • Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:14.31).  Placed first in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:34.87).  Placed first in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Sadler McKeen, Aaron Schultz, and Jack Hoagland (6:21.57).  Placed first in the 1650-yard Freestyle (14:32.48).  Placed first in the 400-LC Meter Freestyle (3:52.54).  Placed fourth in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:55.20) in the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:37.94). Participated in the 100-yard Freestyle (45.55). Participated in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:26.64). Placed second in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Wilson Caburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:58.26) against Iowa.
  • Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:19.30). Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:56.90) in the win against Northwestern.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Aaron Schultz, and Sadler McKeen (2:55.16).  Placed first in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay (6:26.22).  Placed second in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:21.13).  Placed second in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:36.82).  Placed second in the 1650-yard Freestyle (15:13.22) in the Shamrock Invitational.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:37.84) in the win against Michigan State, Ball State, and Indiana State.
  • Claimed the top finals spot after a first-place prelims performance in the 500-yard Free (4:14.03), placed first in the finals with a time of (4:10.39).  Placed first in the 1650-yard Free (14:27.93).  Participated in the 800-yard Free Relay with Sadler McKeen, Aaron Schultz, and Cason Wilburn (6:16.86).  Participated in the 200-yard Free (1:34.39).  Participated in the 400-yard Free Relay with Aaron Schultz, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (2:54.39) at the ACC Championship.

AS A FRESHMAN (2017-18):

•    Named the Notre Dame men’s swimming Most Valuable Swimmer following a breakout debut season.
•    Equaled the best Notre Dame finish ever at the NCAA Championships, placing fourth with time of 14:35.98 in the 1650 freestyle to claim First-Team All-America honors.
•    Established program records in the 500 (4:12.74), 1000 (8:51.16) and 1650 (14:34.60) freestyle events during the season.
•    Concluded the season ranked fourth nationally in the 1650 freestyle, ninth with 1000 freestyle split and 11th in the 500 freestyle.
•    Named the ACC Men’s Swimmer of the Week on Oct. 10 and Jan. 30.?
•    Finished as runner-up in the 500 freestyle (4:12.74) and the 1650 freestyle (14:34.60) at the ACC Championships.
•    Claimed event victories in the 500 freestyle (4:22.85) and the 1650 freestyle (15:02.06) at the Shamrock Invitational, adding a runner-up finish in the 400 IM (3:55.08).
•    Swept all three events entered, the 200 freestyle (1:37.83), 500 freestyle (4:21.62) and 1000 freestyle (9:05.07), in a dual meet win over No. 20 Florida State.
•    Triple-winner for the Irish in the 200 (1:38.72), 500 (4:26.19) and 1000 freestyle (9:13.61) heats against Iowa.
•    Registered a second-place finish in the 1650 freestyle (14:47.18) and checked in third in the 500 freestyle (4:14.93) at the Ohio State Invitational.
•    Winner in the 500 freestyle (4:26.24) and the 1000 freestyle (9:05.21) in a tri-dual meet against No. 1 Indiana and Cincinnati.
•    Outpaced the field in the 500 freestyle (4:28.74) and the 1650 freestyle (15:20.20) during a dual win over No. 23 Purdue.
•    Picked up a pair of wins in the 500 freestyle (4:23.05) and the 1000 freestyle (9:29.80) against Georgia Tech.
•    Triple event winner in the 200 freestyle (1:38.37), the 500 freestyle (4:26.91) and the 1000 freestyle (9:03.25) against No. 15 Texas A&M.
•    Swept the 500 freestyle (4:21.66) and the 1000 freestyle (9:02.47) in a dual meet upset of No. 7 Louisville.

PREP & PERSONAL:

•    Set school and district records in the 500 freestyle at Reagan High School.
•    Claimed the 2017 Texas 6A state championship in the 500 freestyle (4:19.13).
•    Swept both the 200 and 500 freestyle events at 2017 regional and district championship meets.
•    Winner of both the 1000 (9:02.01) and 1650 (14:49.90) freestyle heats at the 2016 GU Speedo Winter Junior Championships West.
•    Finished as runner-up at the 2016 Texas 6 state championships with a 500 freestyle time of 4:23.01, and at the 2015 state meet with a time of 4:26.60.
•    2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in the 1500-meter freestyle.
•    Received National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches All-America honors in the 500 freestyle and in the 400 freestyle relay in 2016, and in the 500 freestyle individually in 2015.
•    Named a 2016 USA Swimming Scholastic All-American.
•    Son of Stephen and Audrey Yeadon and has one sister, Sarah.