UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

William Cumberland

IM / Back


Height 6'1
Class Junior
Hometown Bristow, Va.
High School Patriot High School
Bio

HONORS, AWARDS AND CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

2020 Notre Dame ACC Championships Team

2019 Notre Dame ACC Championships Team

2018 Notre Dame ACC Championships Team

As A Junior (2019-20):

  • Placed third in the 100-yard Backstroke (49.66). Placed fourth in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:49.29). Placed third in the 200-yard IM (1:51.26). Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Rex Riley, Charles Korndorffer, and Alec DeLong (1:32.63) vs. Florida State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Josh Bottelberghe, Brendan Santana, and Topher Stensby and the 100-yard Backstroke (50.29).  Participated in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:50.81). Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:52.80) vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed first in the 100-yard Backstroke (50.25).  Placed first in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:49.05).  Placed second in the 400-yard IM (3:57.55).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Rex Riley, Charles Korndorffer, and Alec Delong (1:33.46) vs. Purdue.
  • Participated in the 100-yard Backstroke (49.60).  Participated in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:48.45).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:51.45).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Rex Riley, Charles Korndorffer, and Alec Delong (1:33.10) vs. Louisville.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:48.57).  Placed third in the 400-yard IM (3:56.19).  Placed third in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Josh Bottelberghe, Brendan Santana, and Zach Yeadon (3:22.13).  Placed third in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Rex Riley, Brendan Santana, and Zach Yeadon (1:32.46).  Placed third in the 100-yard Backstroke (49.92).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:51.20) in the win over Pittsburgh.
  • Placed fourth in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:46.09).  Placed fifth in the 200-yard IM (1:48.58).  Placed third in the 400-yard IM (3:50.75).  Placed sixth in the 100-yard Backstroke (48.82).  Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Rex Riley, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (3:16.40) in the second place finish at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Rex Riley, Charles Korndorffer, and Liam Hutchinson (1:33.02). Placed third in the 100-yard Breaststroke (50.06). Participated in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:50.07).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:53.02) against Iowa.
  • Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Brendan Santana, and Alec Delong (3:20.67). Placed third in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:48.34) in the win against Northwestern.
  • Placed third in the 200-yard IM (1:48.74).  Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Rex Riley, Charles Korndorffer, and Topher Stensby (3:19.07).  Participated in the 400-yard IM (3:55.02).  Participated in the 100-yard Backstroke (49.18).  Participated in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:47.10) in the Shamrock Invitational.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:50.26).  Participated in the 100-yard Freestyle (46.53) in the win against Michigan State, Ball State, and Indiana State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:46.89).  Participated in the 400-yard IM (3:48.10).  Participated in the 200-yard Back (1:43.57) at the ACC Championship.

AS A SOPHOMORE (2018-19):

  • Monogram winner
  • All ACC Academic Honor Roll
  • 3-time ACC finalist

AS A FRESHMAN (2017-18):

  • In the dual meet with No. 7 Louisville, placed second in the 100 backstroke (:48.90) and third in the 200 backstroke (1:48.54).
  • Swam to a third place finish in the 100 backstroke (:49.18) at the tri-dual with Michigan State and No. 15 Texas A&M.
  • Won his first race against Georgia Tech, placing first in the 200 backstroke (1:47.53) and second in the 200 IM (1:49.85) at that meet.
  • Against No. 23 Purdue, placed second in the 100 backstroke (:49.47), third in the 200 backstroke (1:49.11), and third in the 200 IM (1:50.90).
  • Placed second in the 100 backstroke (:49.34) and the 200 IM (1:49.37) at the tri-dual with No. 1 Indiana and Cincinnati.
  • Against Illinois and Iowa, placed first in the 200 IM (1:51.61) and third in the 100 backstroke (:50.22).
  • Finished second in the 200 IM (1:50.07) against No. 20 Florida State.
  • Won two races at the tri-dual with Ball State and Green Bay, finishing first in the 200 freestyle (1:39.76) and the 500 freestyle (4:34.30).
  • Competed in the 2018 ACC Championships, and swam to a season-best time in the 200 backstoke (1:44.78).

PREP AND PERSONAL:

  • Favorite place at Notre Dame is God Quad.
  • Graduated from Patriot High School in 2017.