UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Jack Montesi

Fly / Back / Free


Height 5'11''
Class Senior
Hometown Riverside, CT
High School Greenwich
Bio

HONORS, AWARDS AND CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

2020 Team Captain

2020 CSCAA All-American – 100 Back, 200 Back

2020 NCAA Qualifier

2020 Program Blanchard Award –  male athlete whose performance, leadership and lifestyle embody the personal qualities of former Notre Dame swimmer and team captain Charles Blanchard

2020 Notre Dame ACC Championships Team

2020 All-ACC Academic Team

2019 All-ACC Academic Team

As a Senior (2019-20)

  • Ended career with program record in the 100 & 200 Back
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:47.12).  Placed second in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Josh Bottelberghe, Zachary Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:29.13). Placed second in the 100-yard Backstroke (48.77) vs. Florida State.
  • Placed fourth in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:48.50). Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:29.69).  Participated in the 100-yard Backstroke (49.77) vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:29.07).  Placed second in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:49.15). Participated in the 100-yard Backstroke (50.73) vs. Purdue.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:29.16).  Placed second in the 100-yard Backstroke (48.57).  Placed second in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:46.31) vs. Louisville.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (3:16.45).  Placed first in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:29.46).  Placed first in the 100-yard Backstroke (48.60).  Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Alec DeLong, Brendan Santana, and Nicholas Torres (1:24.03).  Participated in the 100-yard Butterfly (50.03) in the win over Pittsburgh.
  • Placed second in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (3:12.19).  Placed third in the 100-yard Backstroke (47.77).  Placed third in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:27.06).  Placed sixth in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:47.11).  Placed ninth in the 100-yard Butterfly (49.13).  Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Alec DeLong, Zach Smith, and Brendan Santana (1:21.72).  Participated in the 50-yard Freestyle (20.71).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Jack Hoagland, Topher Stensby, and Alec DeLong (3:01.01) in the second place finish at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zach Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:30.21). Placed first in the 100-yard Backstroke (49.22). Placed third in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:47.39). Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Liam Hutchinson, Luke Thornbrue, and Zach Smith (3:10.30) against Iowa.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Josh Bottelberghe, Zachary Smith, and Aaron Schultz (3:13.88). Participated in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:49.94). Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Liam Hutchinson, Will Barao, and Luke Thornbrue (3:09.71) in the win against Northwestern.
  • Placed first in the 100-yard Backstroke (47.91).  Placed first in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Josh Bottelberghe, Zachary Smith, and Aaron Schultz (3:12.57).  Placed first in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zachary Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:27.68).  Placed second in the 200-yard Backstroke (1:43.94).  Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Rex Riley, Josh Bottelberghe, and Marci Barta (1:23.34).  Participated in the 50-yard Freestyle (21.09).  Participated in the 100-yard Butterfly (49.71).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Max Miranda, Marci Barta, and Zachary Smith (3:00.20) in the Shamrock Invitational.
  • Placed first in the 100-yard Butterfly (48.73).  Placed second in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Josh Bottelberghe, Cason Wilburn, and Sadler McKeen (1:28.86) in the win against Michigan State, Ball State, and Indiana State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Matthew Limbacher, Zachary Smith, and Aaron Schultz (1:25.84).  Participated in the 100-yard Fly (47.14).  Participated in the 100-yard Back (46.86).  Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Joshua Bottelberghe, Zachary Smith, and Sadler McKeen (3:09.36).  Participated in the 200-yard Back (1:42.05) at the ACC Championship.

AS A JUNIOR (2018-19):

  • School record in the 100 yard backstroke

AS A SOPHOMORE (2017-18):

•    Placed third in the 100 backstroke (:49.00) in the dual meet with No. 7 Louisville.
•    Again finished third in the 100 backstroke (:49.19) against Georgia Tech.
•    Against No. 1 Indiana and Cincinnati, won his first race of the season by placing first 100 backstroke (:49.16).
•    Placed third in both the 100 backstroke (:49.41) and the 200 backstroke (1:48.50) against No. 20 Florida State.
•    Finished third in the 100 backstroke (:48.87) at the Shamrock Invitational.
•    At the tri-dual with Ball State and Green Bay, placed second in the 100 butterfly (:49.55).
•    Competed in the 2018 ACC Championships and posted career-best times in the 100 backstroke (:46.66), 200 backstroke (1:41.95), and 100 butterfly (:47.02) while also earning a sixth-place finish in the 200 backstroke.

AS A FRESHMAN (2016-17):

•    Against Indiana State and Oakland, placed 3rd in the 100 backstroke (:50.41).
•    At the meet with Miami (Fla.), Purdue, and Rutgers, placed third in the 100 backstroke (:50.72) and fourth in the 100 butterfly (:49.86).
•    Finished second in the 200 backstroke (1:50.28) and third in the 100 backstroke (:50.26) against Illinois and Iowa.
•    Had another strong performance against Northwestern, placing second in both the 100 backstroke (:49.71) and the 200 backstroke (1:49.20).
•    Against Louisville, placed third in the 200 backstroke (1:48.26).
•    Won his first collegiate race against IUPUI and Indiana State, finishing first in the 200 butterfly with a career-best time of 1:50.29.
•    Finished third in the 100 backstroke (:49.93) at the Shamrock Invitational.
•    Competed in the 2017 ACC Championships where he posted his top times of the season in the 100 backstroke (:47.37), 200 backstroke (1:43.91), and 100 butterfly (:47.54).

PREP & PERSONAL:

•    Three-time All-State in the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly, twice an All-American in those events as well as the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.
•    Prep team thrice won the triple crown of County meets, Class meets and State meets.
•    Team boasted three-year, undefeated record heading into senior season.
•    As a freshman, earned All-State accolades in the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly.
•    As a sophomore, earned All-State and All-American honors in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay, in addition to 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly races.
•    Set school record in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.
•    As a junior, repeated as All-State and All-American in the 100 backstroke, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.
•    Set school record in the 100 butterfly.
•    With club team, qualified for 2016 Olympic Trials in 200 butterfly and swam four Junior Nationals cut times.
•    Attended same high school as former Notre Dame offensive lineman John Sullivan, who now plays in the National Football League for the Los Angeles Rams.
•    Hails from a family of swimmers, as father, John, swam at Tufts and mother, Margaret, swam at Florida.
•    Grandmother notably swam the lead leg of the women’s 4x100m freestyle relay in the 1948 Olympics, winning a gold medal with the U.S. women’s team.
•    Has one brother, William, and one sister, Kelly.