UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Jack Hoagland

Free


Class Freshmen
Height 6'5"
Hometown Albuquerque, NM
High School La Cueva
Bio

HONORS, AWARDS AND CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

2020 ACC Freshman Of The Year (Men’s Swimming)

2020 CSCAA All-American

2020 All-ACC First Team

2020 Three-Time ACC Medalwinner (Silver – 400 IM, 1650 Free, Bronze – 500 Free)

2020 NCAA Qualifier (400 IM, 1650 Free, 500 Free)

As a Freshman (2019-20)

  • Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:24.83).  Placed second in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:38.32) vs. Purdue.
  • Placed first in the 1650-yard Freestyle (14:56.54).  Placed second in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:25.74).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Topher Stensby, Liam Hutchinson, and Alec Delong (3:03.36) vs. Louisville.
  • Placed second in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:23.80).  Placed second in the 400-yard IM (3:54.46).  Placed second in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:38.44).  Placed second in the 1000-yard Freestyle (9:11.78) in the win over Pittsburgh.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard IM (3:46.95).  Placed first in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Zach Yeadon, Sadler McKeen, and Aaron Schultz (6:21.57).  Placed second in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:17.56).  Placed second in the 1650-yard Freestyle (14:54.93).  Placed second in the 400-LC Meter Freestyle (3:54.95).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Topher Stensby, Jack Montesi, and Alec DeLong (3:01.01) in the second place finish at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
  • Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:23.53). Placed first in the 1000-yard Freestyle (9:07.04). Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Topher Stensby, Brendan Santana, and Alec Delong (3:06.47) against Iowa.
  • Placed first in the 1000-yard Freestyle (9:05.74). Placed second in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:23.86). Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Marci Barta, Zachary Smith, and Brendan Santana (3:05.11) in the win against Northwestern.
  • Placed first in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:17.12).  Placed first in the 400-yard IM (3:46.38).  Placed first in the 1650-yard Freestyle (14:46.08).  Placed third in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Max Miranda, Marci Barta, and Luke Thornbrue (6:35.72).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Jack Fitzpatrick, Charles Korndorffer, and Alec DeLong (1:31.15).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Topher Stensby, Brendan Santana, and Alec DeLong (3:01.33) in the Shamrock Invitational.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Breaststroke (2:03.64).  Placed third in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay with Alec DeLong, Matthew Limbacher, and Rex Riley (1:25.26) in the win against Michigan State, Ball State, and Indiana State.
  • Claimed the top finals spot in the 400-yard IM after a first-place prelims performance (3:43.45), placed second in the finals  (3:40.73).  Placed second in the 1650-yard Free (14:35.19).  Placed third in the 500-yard Free (4:12.15) at the ACC Championship.