UND Roster

2016-17 Women's Rowing Roster

Moira Hamilton


Height 6'0"
Class Senior
Hometown Bethesda, MD
High School Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
Bio

Notre Dame’s College of Arts & Letters

AS A SENIOR (2016-17):

Head of the Charles
Championship Eight (19th of 33, 18:00.940)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:46.557) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) – vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:29.280) – vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia

Longhorn Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.956) – vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.701) – vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:32.63) – vs. California, Boston University
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:28.70) – vs. Stanford, Sacramento State
Second Varsity Eight (1st of 3, 6:39.32) – vs. Gonzaga, UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:43.6) – vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:52.50) – vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 2, 6:43.259) – vs. Duke (Preliminaries)
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 7, 6:31.967) – vs. Syracuse, Virginia, Duke, Clemson, Louisville, Boston College (Grand Final)

NCAA Championship
Second Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:38.960) – vs. Brown, Virginia, Princeton, Navy, Jacksonville (Heat 1)
Second Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:38.339) – vs. Stanford, Syracuse, Northeastern, Gonzaga, Navy, Massachusetts (Repechage 1)
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 5, 6:46.922) – vs. Indiana, UCF, Navy, Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 1)
Second Varsity Eight (5th of 6, 6:55.689) – vs. Indiana, Washington State, Iowa, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)

AS A JUNIOR (2015-16)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 6:35.04) – vs. Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:20.42) – vs. Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:44.11) – vs. Michigan and Kansas

Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:06.51) – vs. San Diego
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:45.31) – vs. Texas

Lake Natoma Invitational
Varsity Four (3rd, 7:34.48) – vs. California and Iowa
Second Varsity Four (3rd, 7:28.17) – vs. Brown and California

Dale England Cup
Varsity Four (3rd, 7:54.40) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 7:41.50) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Four (3rd of 8, 7:45.033) – Prelminaries
Second Varsity Four (5th of 8, 7:29.048) – Grand Final

AS A SOPHOMORE (2014-15):

Head of the Charles Regatta
Second Championship Eight (27th of 34, 17:57.501)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
First Varsity Four (2nd, 6:43.851) – vs. Louisville, Central Florida, Kansas
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 6:49.307) – vs. Yale, Minnesota and Central Florida

ACC/Big Ten Dual
First Varsity Four (2nd, 7:34.29) – vs. Ohio State
Second Varsity Four (1st, 7:26.93) – vs. Michigan State

Dale England Cup
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:08.80) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:53.50) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia

ACC Championship
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:42.70) – Heat One – vs. Virginia and Clemson
Third Varsity Eight (4th, 6:51.90) – Grand Final – vs. Virginia, Louisville, Syracuse, Clemson and Boston College

AS A FRESHMAN (2013-14):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
First Novice Eight (3rd, 7:10.916) – vs. Virginia, Louisville and West Virginia
First Novice Eight (2nd, 7:19.360) – vs. Virginia and Duke
First Novice Eight (2nd, 7:15.461) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State and Duke

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 7:36.60) – vs. California, Kansas and San Diego
Second Varsity Four (3rd, 7:52.70) – vs. California and Southern Cal

ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 7:52.15) – vs. Ohio State
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 7:39.66) – vs. Michigan

Dale England Cup
Third Varsity Eight (1st, 6:43.70) – vs. Indiana
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:47.20) – vs. Notre Dame B, Notre Dame C, Alabama
Second Varsity Four (Not Scored, 7:48.40) – vs. Indiana, Alabama and Notre Dame B

ACC Championship
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:56.40) – Grand Final – vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Clemson, Duke, Boston College and North Carolina

HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Competed in rowing, basketball and volleyball at Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School.
  • Was only sophomore in academic class selected for varsity eight boat, and remained in the 1V for the remainder of career at Visitation.
  • Elected as the varsity team captain as a senior.
  • Named most improved competitor after sophomore season.
  • Also rowed with Thompson’s Boat Club.
  • Member of the runner-up crew at the 2012 Head of the Schuylkill and seventh-place finish at the Head of the Charles regatta.
  • Won a gold medal at Club Nationals in the varsity eight in the j16 division.
  • Elected senior class president and served as the secretary of Visitation’s Student Government Association.

PERSONAL:

  • Daughter of Lindsay and Peggy Hamilton.
  • Has one brother, Jack and a sister, Maeve.
  • Great uncle, Peter Schipa, attended Notre Dame.
  • Former teammate Teresa Rubinger also attended Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School.
  • Enrolled in the College of Arts and Letters, majoring in Film, Television and Theatre and American studies.