UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Max Miranda

Fly / Free


Height 6'2''
Class Sophomore
Hometown East Greenwich, RI
High School Suffield Academy
Bio

HONORS, AWARDS AND CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

2020 Notre Dame ACC Championships Team

As A Sophomore (2019-20)

  • Placed first in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:48.22).  Placed first in the 200-yard IM (1:50.06). Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Nick Milikich, Andrew Winton, and Nicholas Torres (1:34.65) vs. Florida State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:51.22). Participated in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:29.29).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:54.37) vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard IM (3:56.80).  Placed second in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:49.59).  Participated in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:34.23).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Nick Milikich, Andrew Winton, and Nicholas Torres (1:35.38) vs. Purdue.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:47.83).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:51.87) vs. Louisville.
  • Placed first in the 400-yard IM (3:52.91).  Placed second in the 200-yard IM (1:50.68).  Placed third in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:50.39) in the win over Pittsburgh.
  • Placed fourth in the 400-yard IM (3:51.14).  Placed fourth in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:46.43).  Placed sixth in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:23.90).  Participated in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Cason Wilburn, Will Barao, and Marci Barta (6:37.54).  Participated in the 400-LC Meter Freestyle (3:59.21) in the second place finish at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:48.41). Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:50.08) against Iowa.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard IM (1:49.83). Participated in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:50.80). Placed third in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:31.58) in the win against Northwestern.
  • Placed second in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:46.75).  Placed third in the 800-yard Freestyle Relay with Jack Hoagland, Marci Barta, and Luke Thornbrue (6:35.72).  Participated in the 200-yard IM (1:49.02).  Participated in the 400-yard Medley Relay with Jack Fitzpatrick, J.P. Becker, and Alec DeLong (3:20.75).  Participated in the 400-yard IM (3:54.07).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Marci Barta, Jack Montesi, and Zachary Smith (3:00.20) in the Shamrock Invitational.
  • Placed first in the 200-yard Butterfly (1:48.07).  Placed second in the 500-yard Freestyle (4:28.64).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Charles Korndorffer, J.P. Becker, and Liam Hutchinson (1:34.06) in the win against Michigan State, Ball State, and Indiana State.
  • Participated in the 500-yard Free (4:18.51).  Participated in the 400-yard IM (3:46.58).  Participated in the 200-yard Fly (1:44.37) at the ACC Championship.

PREP AND PERSONAL:

  • Attended Bishop Hendricken High School and Suffield Academy.
  • High school team was runner-up at states during his freshman season.
  • Won the state championship (individual) in 2014-15.
  • Team went undefeated during his sophomore year, winning the state title both individually and with his team.
  • Member of the 2016-17 and 2017-18  Rhode Island States runner-up teams.
  • Also competed in rowing and water polo.
  • From East Greenwich, Rhode Island.
  • Son of Steven and Sally Miranda.
  • Has two siblings, a sister, Molly, and brother, Sean.
  • Enrolled in First Year of Studies.