UND Roster

2018-19 Swimming and Diving Roster

Matt Grauslys

Fly


Height 6'1''
Weight 160 lbs.
Class Senior
Hometown Manchester, N.H.
High School Manchester Memorial
Bio

AS A JUNIOR (2017-18):

•    Opened the season with a third place finish in the 100 butterfly (:49.04) and a second place finish in the 200 butterfly (1:49.99) against Louisville.
•    Against Michigan State and Texas A&M, again placed third in the 100 butterfly (:48.76) and second in the 200 butterfly (1:49.36).
•    Further improved his times against Georgia Tech, finishing first in the 100 butterfly (:48.24) and 2nd in the 200 butterfly (1:48.16).
•    Placed first in the 200 butterfly against Purdue (1:49.53).
•    Swam to a third place finish in the 100 butterfly (:48.64) against Indiana and Cincinnati.
•    At the tri-dual with Illinois and Iowa, finished second in the 100 butterfly (:48.91) and 1st in the 200 butterfly (1:48.44).
•    Won the 200 butterfly (1:48.25) at the dual meet with Florida State.
•    Swam the 100 backstroke (:49.46) and finished second against Ball State and Green Bay.
•    Competed at the ACC Championships and finished third in the 200 butterfly with a season-best time of 1:44.31.

AS A SOPHOMORE (2016-17):

•    Opened the season with two first place finishes against Michigan State and Iowa, winning the 200 butterfly (1:50.88) and the 200 L butterfly (2:08.04).
•    Continued his strong start by finishing first in the 100 butterfly (:49.33) and the 200 butterfly (1:48.87) against Indiana State and Oakland.
•    Placed second in the 100 butterfly (:48.64) and the 200 butterfly (1:47.42) against Georgia Tech.
•    Against Miami (Fla.), Purdue, and Rutgers, placed first in the 200 butterfly (1:50.59) and second in the 100 butterfly (:49.43).
•    Improved his times to finish second in both the 100 butterfly (:48.47) and the 200 butterfly (1:46.86) against Pittsburgh and Virginia Tech.
•    At the NC State/GAC Invitational, finished first in the 200 butterfly (1:44.29) and third in the 100 butterfly (:47.03) after posting his top times of the season in both events.
•    Won the 200 butterfly (1:48.76) in the dual meet with Louisville.
•    Finished first in the 100 backstroke (:49.91) against IUPUI and Indiana State.
•    Competed in the 2017 ACC Championships where he posted his top time of the season in the 100 backstroke (:48.27).

AS A FRESHMAN (2015-16):

•    At the ACC Championships, qualified for A final in both the 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly.
•    Placed seventh overall in the 100 butterfly (:47.11 finals, :47.01 prelims) and fifth overall in the 200 butterfly (1:44.84 finals, 1:44.82 prelims).
•    Finished tied for 30th in the 200 IM, touching the wall in 1:48.11.
•    Helped 400 medley relay team to seventh place with a :47.96 split.
•    At NCAA Championships, subbed in for Reed Fujan due to illness on the 800 freestyle relay, splitting 1:38.72 as the anchor leg and helping team finish 21st.
•    Began the year at Dennis Stark Relay meet, taking first place with the 300 butterfly relay (:49.86 leadoff split) and 200 medley relay (:22.50 split).
•    Also swam in exhibition heat of 400 medley relay (:48.89 split).
•    Against Michigan State, earned first place in the 200 butterfly (1:49.97) and second with the 400 medley relay (:48.57 split) and fourth in the 200 freestyle relay (:21.56 leadoff split).
•    Versus Pittsburgh and Virginia Tech, swam in the 100 butterfly (second, :48.97), 200 backstroke (10th, 1:54.06) and 100 backstroke (12th, :56.30), winning the 200 butterfly (1:49.69).
•    Also came in fifth with the 200 medley relay team (:22.63 split), third on the 400 medley relay (:49.11 split) and fourth in the 400 freestyle relay (:47.12 split).
•    Closed out fall semester at the Purdue Invitational, and notably won the 200 butterfly and earned an NCAA B cut-time of 1:46.97 and finished in fourth place in the 100 butterfly (:48.30).
•    Also touched the wall 21st in the 200 IM (1:51.82) and 27th in the 400 IM (4:07.34).
•    Helped 200 medley relay finish 12th (:21.87 split) and 400 medley relay, ninth (:47.98 split).
•    At Virginia, won the 100 butterfly (:48.32) and took fourth in the 100 backstroke (:50.06) before swimming with the 200 freestyle relay (fourth, :21.22 split), 400 medley relay (fourth, :48.32 split) and 200 medley relay (third, :21.54 split).
•    At home against Northwestern, earned first place in all but the 400 freestyle relay, taking fourth place in that event (:46.69 split).
•    Won the 200 medley relay (:21.96 split), 200 butterfly (1:49.80) and 100 butterfly (:49.57).?
•    Capped regular season with the Shamrock Invitational meet, placing eighth on the 200 freestyle relay (:20.87 split), third with the 400 medley relay (:48.29 split) and 200 medley relay (:22.02 split) and seventh on the 400 freestyle relay (:46.91).
•    Touched the wall in 1:55.01 in the 200 IM, good for 17th overall.
•    Earned a pair of fourth place finishes in the 100 butterfly (:49.17) and 200 butterfly (1:51.57) and touched sixth in the 100 backstroke (:51.28).
•    Swam the 200 butterfly twice at the Ohio State Last Chance meet, clocking in at 1:43.84 in the prelims and 1:43.70 in the finals.

PREP & PERSONAL:

•    Individually qualified for 100 and 200 fly at 2016 Olympic Trials Qualifier.
•    10-time New Hampshire Swim Association state record holder.
•    Won Ray Carey Award in 2014, an award given to the first place finisher in the 200 butterfly at the New England Senior Championships.
•    Placed fifth in 200 butterfly at 2013 Winter Junior Nationals.
•    Placed seventh at 2014 Summer Junior Nationals.
•    Earned Triple SSS Award with club team, club’s highest award.
•    Ranked eighth in his class at Manchester Memorial.
•    Graduated from Manchester Memorial in June 2015.
•    Club team is four time NHSA state champions.
•    Team finished fifth at New England Senior Championships.
•    Youngest child of Charles Grauslys and Vilija Barilkaite, both of whom emigrated from Lithuania.
•    Twice named USA Swimming Scholastic All-American.
•    Played in high school orchestra as section leader and first chair.
•    Volunteered with New Hampshire’s Special Olympics organization.
•    Won R.I.T. Xerox Award for communication and earned 2014 Outstanding Orchestra Student Award.
•    Enrolled in the College of Engineering.