UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Lauren Heller

Free


Class Senior
Hometown Stow, Ohio
High School Hawken
Bio

As A Senior (2019-20)

  • Placed first in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Abbie Dolan, Skylar Fore, and Carly Quast (3:23.66).  Placed third in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:50.58).  Participated in the 100-yard Freestyle (51.52).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Bayley Stewart, Elizabeth Fry, and Madison Potter (1:43.61) vs. Florida State.
  • Placed third in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Abbie Dolan, Skylar Fore, and Rachel Wittmer (3:26.75).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Bayley Stewart, Elizabeth Fry and Skylar Fore (1:44.83).  Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:51.77).  Participated in the 50-yard Freestyle (24.09) vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed second in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Abbie Dolan, Skylar Fore, and Rachel Wittmer (3:25.56).  Participated in the 200-yard Freestyle (1:52.97).  Participated in the 50-yard Freestyle (24.97).  Participated in the 100-yard Freestyle (53.39) vs. Purdue.

As A Junior (2017-18):

  • NCAA Team
  • ACC Finalist
  • All-ACC Academic Team

As A Sophomore (2017-18):

·      Claimed Honorable Mention All-America accolades for the first time as a member of the Notre Dame 400 freestyle relay entry that placed 15th at the NCAA Championships.
·      Earned first nod as a member of the All-ACC Academic Team.
·      Swam in three events at the ACC Championships, highlighted by a 16th-place result in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:47.11.
·      Finished second in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:58.90 in a tri-dual against Ball State and Green Bay.
·      Logged a third-place result in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:48.77 during the Shamrock Invitational.
·      Runner-up in the 50 freestyle (:23.49) and the 200 freestyle (1:49.42), adding a fourth-place time of :51.25 in the 100 freestyle to defeat No. 25 Florida State.
·      Raced to second place in the 100 freestyle (:50.86) and the 200 freestyle (1:49.97) against Iowa and Illinois.
·      Posted an NCAA B-cut during a prelim swim-off with a time of :49.97 at the Ohio State Fall Open Invitational.
·      Touched the wall third in both the 100 freestyle (:51.01) and the 200 freestyle (1:48.74) in wins over No. 9 Indiana and Cincinnati.
·      Was fourth in the 200 freestyle after posting a time of 1:49.69 against No. 16 Purdue.
·      Took the race win in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:48.29, adding a third-place result in the 100 freestyle (:51.03) versus Georgia Tech.
·      Best result of the meet was fourth place in the 200 freestyle (1:49.50) against Michigan State and No. 5 Texas A&M.
·      Top finish of third in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:49.35 in a team win over No. 9 Louisville.

As A Freshman (2016-17):

·      Made debut at the ACC Championships, earning a top finish of 15th place in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:47.82.
·      Winner in the 100 freestyle with a time of :51.15, and added a third-place result in :23.78 in a tri-dual meet against IUPUI and Indiana State.
·      Runner-up in the 200 freestyle (1:49.52) against ACC foe Louisville.
·      Placed second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:49.89, and added a fourth-place result of :51.79 in the 100 freestyle against Northwestern.
·      Finished third in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:50.80 against Iowa and Illinois.
·      Notched placements of third place in the 100 freestyle with a time of :51.15 and the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:50.14 against ACC competitors Virginia Tech and Pittsburgh.
·      Added third-place finishes in the 100 freestyle (:50.95) and the 200 freestyle (1:49.41) against Miami (Fla.), Purdue and Rutgers.
·      Placed third in the 200 freestyle with a time 1:50.65 in a dual with Georgia Tech.
·      Recorded top-five finishes in the 200 freestyle (1:53.86, third) and the 50 freestyle (:24.44, fourth) against Indiana State and Oakland.

PREP & PERSONAL:

·      2016 US Olympic Trials Qualifier in the 50 and 100 meter free.
·      Won two varsity letters at Hawken, one for swimming and one for track.
·      Voted Lake Erie Swimming Senior Swimmer of the Year.
·      As a sophomore, swam with sister Alyssa on 200 medley relay All-American team.
·      Swam with both prep team and Lake Erie Silver Dolphins club team.
·      As a freshman, set school records in 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 100 fly, 100 back and 200 IM.
·      Was a state finalist and All-American.
·      As a sophomore, broke all her school records and repeated as a state finalist and All-American.
·      Also named a Scholastic All-American.
·      As a junior, broke school records in 50, 100 and 200 free.
·      Team was crowned Division II State Champions.
·      Finished season as a state runner up, All-American and Scholastic All-American.
·      Hails from same area of Ohio as former Irish swimmers Katie Miller and Danielle Margheret.
·      Middle child of Steve and Kristan Heller.
·      Has one brother, Michael, and one sister, Alyssa.