UND Roster

2019-20 Swimming and Diving Roster

Kelly Jacob

Free


Class Senior
Hometown Oconomowoc, Wis.
High School Arrowhead
Bio

As a Senior (2019-20)

  • Placed third in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Erin Sheehan, Madison Potter, and Cailey Grunhard (3:28.77).  Placed third in the 50-yard Freestyle (23.68).  Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Sydney Winters, Sarah Nicholls, and Skylar Fore (1:45.08).  Participated in the 100-yard Freestyle (52.41) vs. Florida State.
  • Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Sydney Winters, Sammie Eyolfson, and Maddy Potter (1:45.55).  Participated in the 50-yard Freestyle (24.00).  Participated in the 100-yard Freestyle (52.93).  Participated in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Cailey Grunhard, Cary Quast, and Maddy Potter (3:31.20) vs. Kentucky and IU.
  • Placed first in the 50-yard Freestyle (23.57).  Placed third in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay with Carly Quast, Maddy Potter, and Cailey Grunhard (3:28.77).   Participated in the 200-yard Medley Relay with Claire DeSelm, Meaghan Lyons, and Katie Rentz (1:50.87).  Participated in the 100-yard Freestyle (52.95) vs. Purdue.

As A Sophomore (2017-18):

•    Claimed second in the 50 freestyle (:23.28) against No. 9 Indiana and Cincinnati.
•    Against Iowa and Illinois, placed third in the 50 freestyle (:23.39).
•    Finished second in the 50 freestyle (:23.39) against Ball State and Green Bay.
•    Ended the season on a high note, winning her first collegiate race in the 100 freestyle (:49.68) and placing third in the 200 freestyle (1:49.55) at the Ohio State Winter Invite, while also posting career-best times in both events.

As A Freshman (2016-17):

•    Began her career for the Irish with a third place finish in the 50 freestyle (:23.87) against Indiana State and Oakland.
•    Finished fourth in the 50 freestyle against Miami (Fla.), Purdue, and Rutgers with a time of :23.51.
•    Placed third in the 50 freestyle (:23.58) at the dual meet with Northwestern.
•    Against Iowa and Illinois, placed fourth in the 50 freestyle (23.74).

PREP & PERSONAL:

•    Swam with Arrowhead team in addition to club team throughout high school career.
•    As a freshman, team finished second at the Wisconsin state championships.
•    Individually, came in fourth in 50 freestyle (:23.94) and fifth in 100 freestyle (:52.46) and swam with title-winning 200 freestyle relay team (1:35.35) and seventh place 400 freestyle relay team.
•    Achieved all-state honors in 50 freestyle and 200 freestyle relay, earned honorable mention in 100 freestyle.
•    Selected to Milwaukee Journal Sentinel All-Area First Team in 200 freestyle relay, made the honorable mention team in 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay.
•    As a sophomore, team again finished second at Wisconsin state championships.
•    Individually, finished third in 50 freestyle (:23.49), second in 100 freestyle (:51.03), and came in second with 200 freestyle relay (1:34.12) and 400 freestyle relay (3:23.77).
•    Earned all-state and All-America consideration in the 50 and 100 freestyle, achieved all-state and All-America accolades with both 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams.
•    Selected to Milwaukee Journal Sentinel All-Area First Team (200 freestyle relay), Second Team (400 freestyle relay) and earned honorable mention in 50 and 100 freestyle.
•    As a junior, named the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Swimmer to Watch.
•    Crowned swimmer of the meet at Classic 8 Conference championship.
•    Prep team won state title.
•    Individually, won 50 freestyle (:23.13) and 100 freestyle (:50.73), and swam with champion 400 freestyle relay (3:23.67) before finishing second in 200 freestyle relay (1:34.91).
•    At the time, in the All Time State top performances list, her 50 freestyle time stood fourth, her 100 freestyle time, ninth, the 200 freestyle relay, sixth, and the 400 freestyle relay was the second-fastest performance in state meet history.
•    Swam pool record time in 200 freestyle relay (1:36.74) and set school records in 50 freestyle (:23.13), 100 freestyle (:50.73) and 200 and 400 freestyle relays (1:34.91 and 3:23.67, respectively).
•    Named All-State and All-America in 50 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay, and earned consideration in the 100 freestyle.
•    Selected to Milwaukee Journal Sentinel All-Area First Team in 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 and 400 freestyle relays.
•    Named to Waukesha Freeman Newspaper All-Area high school team.
•    As a senior, again earned Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Swimmer to Watch honors.
•    Named team captain at Arrowhead.
•    Team crowned champions of the Minnesota Maroon & Gold Invitational (Gold division) meet, Classic 8 Conference championship meet, sectional meet and repeated as state champions at Wisconsin state swimming and diving championship meet.
•    Won the 50 freestyle event with time of :22.84.
•    For one hour during the meet, that time stood as the state record and was fastest time on the all time state top performance list before moving to second all-time.
•    Also came in fourth in 100 freestyle (:50.51, eighth in all-time state top performance list), second with 200 freestyle relay (1:34.70, sixth in all-time state top performance list) and runner-up in the 400 freestyle relay (3:25.37, seventh in all-time state top performance list).
•    Held pool record in the 50 freestyle (:23.93) and school records in the 50 freestyle (:22.84) and 100 freestyle (:50.51).
•    Achieved All State All American honors in 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, and 200 and 400 freestyle relays.
•    Eldest child of Jeff and Ginny Jacob.
•    Has one brother, Brian.
•    Father, Jeff, played basketball in college, and cousins Dave (football) and Emma (swimming) also compete collegiately.