UND Roster

2016-17 Track and Field Roster

Harvey Smith

Sprints


Class Senior
Hometown Malone, NY
High School Franklin Academy
Bio

AWARDS/ACCOLADES:

  • 2016 Second Team All-ACC (indoor 400-meters).
  • 2016 ACC Academic Honor Roll.
  • 2015 USTFCCCA Honorable Mention All-American (outdoor 4×400-meter relay).
  • 2014 USTFCCCA First Team All-American (indoor 4×400-meter relay).
  • 2014 USTFCCCA Second Team All-American (outdoor 4×400-meter relay).
  • 2014 & 2015 NCAA Outdoor Championships qualifier.
  • 2014 & 2015 NCAA East Preliminary Championships qualifier.

AS A SENIOR:

  • Did not compete during the 2016-17 season.

AS A JUNIOR:  

  • Finished first in the 200m at the Blue & Gold Invitational (21.97).
  • Took second in the 400m (49.99) and first in the 4x400m relay (Eric Ways, John Rutkowski, Chris Giesting) at the Wisconsin-Notre Dame Dual (3:20.59).
  • Placed first in the 200m (21.71), third in the 400m (47.85), and first in the 4x400m relay (Drake Stimson, Patrick O’Connell, Alex Groesch) at the Notre Dame Invitational (3:13.41).
  • Fueled the DMR squad (Jacob Dumford, O’Connell, Chris Marco) to a sixth place finish at the Alex Wilson Invitational (9:31.20), which was the fourth-best time in school history.
  • Placed fourth in the 400m (48.15) and fourth in the 4x400m relay (Stimson, O’Connell, Groesch) (3:13.64) at the ACC Indoor Championships (9:49.97).

AS A SOPHOMORE:  

  • Finished second in the 400m (48.66), third in the 200m (21.68) and led the first-place 4×400 relay (Ben Harvel, Oye Eyeguokan, Giesting) at the Blue & Gold Invitational.
  • Took second in the 200m (21.66), and third with the 4×400 relay (Eyeguokan, John Rutkowski, Giesting) at the Notre Dame Invitational.
  • Led off the 4×400 relay that finished second (3:09.90; Rutkowski, Ways, Giesting) at the Razorback Invitational.
  • Earned second team All-ACC accolades with the 4×400 (Ways, Groesch, Giesting) in a third place finish at the ACC Indoor Championships.
  • Helped the 4×400 (Wyas, Groesch, Giesting) to a first place finish at the Stanford Invitational (3:08.61).
  • Led the Irish with a third place finish in the 400 (48.20) and anchored the third place 4×400 relay (Groesch, Rutkowski, Aaron Dunn) at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge.
  • Helped the Irish to a second place finish in the 4×400 relay (3:07.50) with Ways, Groesch and Giesting at the Georgia Tech Invitational.
  • Combined with Ways, Groesch and Giesting for a school record performance in the 4x400m relay at the NCAA East Prelims that sent the squad to the NCAA Outdoor Championships (3:05.70).

AS A FRESHMAN:  

  • Aided the 4×400 relay team to a ninth place finish (3:05.77) in the semifinals of the NCAA Outdoor Championships.
  • Helped the 4×400 relay team to a fourth place finish (3:07.77) at the ACC Outdoor Championships.
  • Played a significant role in the 4×400 meter relay team’s eighth place finish at the NCAA Indoor Championships (3:08.51).
  • Placed second as a member of the 4×400 relay team (3:08.39) at the Meyo Invitational.
  • Recorded a season-best time in the 400m dash (47.52) at the Border Battle.

PREP AND PERSONAL: 

  • Graduated from Franklin Academy in the spring of 2013.
  • Specialized in the sprints, competing in the 100m, 200m 400m and 4x400m relay.
  • Enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business and majoring in accountancy.

LINK TO TFRRS PROFILE: