Gretchen Bruggeman 2015-16 Women's Rowing Roster
Notre Dame’s College of Engineering
HONORS AND AWARDS:Â
- 2017 CRCA South All-Region Team
- 2017 All-ACC Academic Team
AS A SENIOR (2016-17):
Head of the Charles
Championship Eight (19th of 33, 18:00.940)
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:46.557) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) – vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:29.280) – vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia
Longhorn Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.956) – vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.701) – vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego
Lake Natoma Invitational
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:26.32) – vs. California, Boston University
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:27.26) – vs. Stanford, Sacramento State
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:36.80) – vs. Gonzaga, UCF
ACC/Big Ten Duel
Varsity Eight (4th of 4, 6:32.1) – vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke
Dale England Cup
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:39.2) – vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego
ACC Championship
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:49.561) – vs. Virginia, Clemson, Miami (Preliminaries)
Varsity Eight (2nd of 6, 6:23.172) – vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Duke, Louisville, Clemson (Grand Final)
NCAA Championship
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:30.565) – vs. Ohio State, Princeton, Virginia, Massachusetts, Navy (Heat 4)
Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:24.543) – vs. Wisconsin, Indiana, Washington State, UCF, Massachusetts, Jacksonville (Repechage 1)
Varsity Eight (2nd of 5, 6:27.130) – vs. Iowa, UCF, Gonzaga, Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 2)
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:39.995) – vs. Washington State, Iowa, Syracuse, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)
AS A JUNIOR (2015-16):
Head of the Charles Regatta
Championship Four (7th of 19, 18:56.107)Â
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
First Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:31.88) – vs. Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:20.42) – vs. Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:44.11) – vs. Michigan and Kansas
Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:06.51) – vs. San Diego
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:45.31) – vs. Texas
Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:32.71) – vs. California and Iowa
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:39.35) – vs. Stanford and Wisconsin
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:31.10) – vs. Wisconsin, Gonzaga and Iowa
Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:53.5) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:46.2) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:42.256) – Preliminaries
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:32.326) – Grand Final
AS A SOPHOMORE (2014-15):
Head of the Charles RegattaÂ
Second Championship Eight (27th of 34, 17:57.501)
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:13.744) – vs. Virginia, Kansas and Alabama
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:09.434) – vs. Louisville, Central Florida and Kansas
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:09.153) – vs. Yale, Minnesota and Central Florida
ACC/Big Ten Dual
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:38.48) – vs. Ohio State
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 6:36.29) – vs. Michigan State
Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:44.10) – vs. California and Rhode Island
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:56.10) – vs. Stanford and Sacramento State
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 6:47.00) – vs. San Diego and Gonzaga
Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 7:00.60) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:10.80) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia
ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:30.00) – Heat Two – vs. Syracuse, Duke and Boston College
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:36.60) – Grand Final – vs. Virginia, Louisville, Syracuse, Clemson and Duke
NCAA Championship
Second Varsity Eight (4th, 6:55.000) – Preliminaries – Heat Two – vs. Washington State, Texas, Virginia and Central Florida
Second Varsity Eight (4th, 6:51.692) – Repechage – Heat One – vs. Wisconsin, Indiana, Southern Cal, Masschusetts, Gonzaga and Jacksonville
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:57.948) – C/D Semifinals – vs. Harvard, Massachusetts, Central Florida and Jacksonville
Second Varsity Eight (5th, 7:02.703) – C Final – vs. Princeton, Harvard, Southern Cal, Northeastern and Masschusetts
AS A FRESHMAN (2013-14):
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
First Novice Eight (3rd, 7:10.916) – vs. Virginia, Louisville and West Virginia
First Novice Eight (2nd, 7:19.360) – vs. Virginia and Duke
First Novice Eight (2nd, 7:15.461) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State and Duke
Dale England Cup
Third Varsity Eight (1st, 6:43.70) – vs. Indiana
Second Varsity Four A (2nd, 7:47.20) – vs. Alabama, Notre Dame B and Notre Dame C
Second Varsity Four A (1st, 7:48.40) – vs. Indiana, Alabama, Notre Dame B
ACC Championship
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:56.40) – vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Clemson, Duke, Boston College and North Carolina
HIGH SCHOOL:
- Competed in both rowing and volleyball at Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School.
- Member of the fourth-ranked varsity four in the Midwest region as a junior.
- Rowed with the Dayton Boat Club on the travel circuit.
- Stroked for the varsity four and placed 10th at Youth Nationals in Tennessee during senior season.Â
- Competed with the lightweight varsity four that finished ninth nationally in 2013.
- Was involved in student council and JCOWA, the Junior Council on World Affairs.
- Won a service award in recognition of over 100 hours of community service completed during senior year.
- Is the 10th member of family to attend Notre Dame.
PERSONAL:Â
- Daughter of Mike (’81) and Beth Bruggeman.
- Has two brothers, Matt (’10) and Patrick.
- Sister, Molly (’14), was a three-time All-American on the Irish rowing team.
- Cousin, Adele (’13), was a two-time monogram winner for the Notre Dame women’s lacrosse team.
- Brother, Patrick, played football at Wittenberg University.
- Enrolled in the College of Engineering as an environmental engineering major.