UND Roster

2017-18 Women's Rowing Roster

Elizabeth Walter


Height 5'10''
Class Senior
Hometown Orchard Park, NY
High School Nardin Academy
Bio

AS A JUNIOR (2016-17):

Head of the Charles
Championship Four (10th of 19, 20:22.636) 

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:51.924) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) – vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:37.794) – vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia 

Longhorn Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.956) – vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.701) – vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:32.63) – vs. California, Boston University
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:28.70) – vs. Stanford, Sacramento State
Second Varsity Eight (1st of 3, 6:39.32) – vs. Gonzaga, UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:43.6) – vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:52.50) – vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 2, 6:43.259) – vs. Duke (Preliminaries)
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 7, 6:31.967) – vs. Syracuse, Virginia, Duke, Clemson, Louisville, Boston College (Grand Final)

NCAA Championship
Second Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:38.960) – vs. Brown, Virginia, Princeton, Navy, Jacksonville (Heat 1)
Second Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:38.339) – vs. Stanford, Syracuse, Northeastern, Gonzaga, Navy, Massachusetts (Repechage 1)
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 5, 6:46.922) – vs. Indiana, UCF, Navy, Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 1)
Second Varsity Eight (5th of 6, 6:55.689) – vs. Indiana, Washington State, Iowa, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)

AS A SOPHOMORE (2015-16):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 6:35.04) – vs. Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:20.42) – vs. Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:44.11) – vs. Michigan and Kansas

Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:06.51) – vs. San Diego
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:45.31) – vs. Texas

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:32.72) – vs. California and Iowa
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:39.35) – vs. Stanford and Wisconsin
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:31.10) – vs. Wisconsin, Gonzaga and Iowa

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:53.5) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:46.2) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:41.256) – Prelminaries
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:33.326) – Grand Final

AS A FRESHMAN (2014-15):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:27.274)
Varsity Four (2nd, 6:43.851)
Third Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:26.060)

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:34.29) – vs. Ohio State
Second Varsity Four (1st, 7:26.93) – vs. Michigan State

Lake Natoma Invitational
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:21.50) – vs. California and Rhode Island
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:45.80) – vs. Stanford and Sacramento State
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:34.80) – vs. San Diego and Gonzaga

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Four (1st, 8:00.40)
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 8:40.40)

ACC Championship
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:12.40) – Heat Two, vs. Syracuse, Boston College and Duke
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:18.10) – Grand Final, vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Louisville, Clemson and Boston College

NCAA Championship
Varsity Four (3rd, 7:29.351) – Heat Three, Prelminaries, vs. Virginia, Yale, Navy, Southern Cal and UCF
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:27.357) – Rephechage, Heat Two, vs. Stanford, Indiana, Harvard, Northeastern, UCF and Massachusetts
Varsity Four (6th, 7:35.526) – A/B Semifinals, Heat One, vs. Yale, Ohio State, Princeton, California and Michigan

HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Competed in rowing for four seasons at Nardin Academy.
  • Served as senior captain on team that competed at the 2013 Head of the Charles Regatta, the Scholastic Rowing Association of America (SRAA) Nationals and the New York State Championships.
  • Selected as the Nardin Academy team most valuable player.
  • As a junior captain in 2012-13, led team to race appearances at the Head of the Charles, SRAA Nationals and the New York State Championship regatta.
  • Also played basketball (one season) and ran cross country (two seasons) at Nardin Academy.
  • Rowed with the West Side Rowing Club in the summer of 2011, and the Buffalo Scholastic Rowing Association in the summer of 2013.
  • Competed at the Royal Henley Regatta in Canada during the summer of 2011 and 2013.
  • Honor roll recipient in all four academic years of high school.
  • Team leader in both Peer Helpers and Service Club.
  • Served as a peer tutor in both math and science.

PERSONAL:

  • Daughter of Stephen and Ann Walter.
  • Has one brother, Stephen (’10/’11).
  • Has one sister, Caroline.
  • Father, Stephen, ran cross country at Niagara University.
  • Brother, Stephen, raced for Notre Dame’s men’s club rowing team.
  • Enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business.