UND Roster

2017-18 Women's Rowing Roster

Elizabeth Gilbert


Height 5'7''
Class Senior
Hometown Wellesley, MA
High School Wellesley
Bio

AS A JUNIOR (2016-17):

Head of the Charles
Championship Eight (19th of 33, 18:00.940)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:51.924) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) – vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:37.794) – vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia

Longhorn Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.956) – vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.701) – vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:26.32) – vs. California, Boston University
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:27.26) – vs. Stanford, Sacramento State
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:36.80) – vs. Gonzaga, UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Varsity Eight (4th of 4, 6:32.1) – vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke

Dale England Cup
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:39.2) – vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego

ACC Championship
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:49.561) – vs. Virginia, Clemson, Miami (Preliminaries)
Varsity Eight (2nd of 6, 6:23.172) – vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Duke, Louisville, Clemson (Grand Final)

NCAA Championship
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:30.565) – vs. Ohio State, Princeton, Virginia, Massachusetts, Navy (Heat 4)
Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:24.543) – vs. Wisconsin, Indiana, Washington State, UCF, Massachusetts, Jacksonville (Repechage 1)
Varsity Eight (2nd of 5, 6:27.130) – vs. Iowa, UCF, Gonzaga, Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 2)
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:39.995) – vs. Washington State, Iowa, Syracuse, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)


AS A SOPHOMORE (2015-16): 

Head of the Charles Regatta
Championship Four (7th of 19, 18:56.107)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 6:35.04) – vs. Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:20.42) – vs. Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:44.11) – vs. Michigan and Kansas

Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:06.51) – vs. San Diego
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:45.31) – vs. Texas

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:32.72) – vs. California and Iowa
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:39.35) – vs. Stanford and Wisconsin
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:31.10) – vs. Wisconsin, Gonzaga and Iowa

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:53.5) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:46.2) – vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:41.256)
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:32.326)

AS A FRESHMAN (2014-15):

Head of the Charles Regatta
Second Championship Eight (27th of 34, 17:55.501)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:13.744) – vs. Virginia, Kansas and Alabama
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:09.434) – vs. Louisville, Central Florida and Kansas
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:09.153) – vs. Yale, Minnesota and Central Florida

ACC/Big Ten Dual
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:38.48) – vs. Ohio State
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 6:36.29) – vs. Michigan State

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:44.10) – vs. California and Rhode Island
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:56.10) – vs. Stanford and Sacramento State
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 6:47.00) – vs. San Diego and Gonzaga

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (1st, 7:00.60) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:10.80) – vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:30.00) – Heat Two – vs. Syracuse, Duke and Boston College
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:36.60) – Grand Final – vs. Virignia, Louisville, Syracuse, Clemson and Duke

NCAA Championship
Second Varsity Eight (4th, 6:55.00) – Preliminaries, Heat Two – vs. Washington State, Texas, Virginia and Central Florida
Second Varsity Eight (4th, 6:51.692) – Repechage, Heat One – vs. Wisconsin, Indiana, Southern Cal, Masschusetts, Gonzaga and Jacksonville
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:58.948) – C/D Semifinals – vs. Harvard, Massachusetts, Central Florida and Jacksonville
Second Varsity Eight (5th, 7:02.703) – C Final – vs. Princeton, Harvard, Southern Cal, Northeastern and Massachusetts

HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Rowed for Community Rowing Inc. on the club circuit.
  • Earned a gold medal at the 2014 Northeast District Championships in the lightweight eight.
  • Fifth place at 2014 USRowing Youth Nationals in the lightweight eight.
  • Third place finisher in the U19 four event at the 2013 Royal Canadian Henley Regatta in 2013.
  • Crew placed sixth in the youth eight (17:53.535) at the 2013 Head of the Charles Regatta.
  • Seventh place in the lightweight eight at 2013 USRowing Youth Nationals.
  • Gold medalist in the senior lightweight four at 2012 USRowing Club Nationals.
  • Finished fifth at the 2012 USRowing Youth Nationals regatta in the lightweight eight.
  • Team placed eighth in the youth eight (18:24.417) at the 2012 Head of the Charles.
  • Competed in basketball for two seasons at Wellesley High School.
  • Played with the BayState Jaguars in AAU basketball, winning a DI state championship with the Jaguars in 2012.
  • Member of the National Honor Society.
  • Received a National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation.

PERSONAL:

  • Daughter of Michael and Nancy Gilbert.
  • Has one brother, Jeffrey and a sister, Abby.
  • Enrolled in the College of Engineering.