UND Roster

2016-17 Women's Rowing Roster

Bridget Adam


Height 5'8''
Class Senior
Hometown Santa Maria, CA
High School St. Joseph
Bio

12549658.jpeg

HONORS AND AWARDS: 

  • 2016 ACC Academic Honor Roll
  • 2015 ACC Academic Honor Roll
  • 2014 ACC Academic Honor Roll

AS A SENIOR (2016-17):

Head of the Charles
Championship Four (10th of 19, 20:22.636)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:51.924) – vs. Virginia, Michigan State and West Virginia
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) – vs. Michigan, Tennessee and Kansas
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:37.794) – vs. Louisville, Tulsa and West Virginia

Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:32.698) – vs. Texas, UCF and Oregon State
Second Varsity Eight (1st of 4, 6:31.363) – vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State and San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:32.63) – vs. California and Boston University
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:28.70) – vs. Sanford and Sacramento State
Second Varsity Eight (1st of 3, 6:39.32) – vs. Gonzaga and UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:43.6) – vs. Ohio State, Michigan and Duke

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:52.50) – vs. Duke, Indiana and San Diego

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (2nd of 2, 6:43.259) – vs. Duke (Prelminaries)
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 7, 6:31.967) – vs. Syracuse, Virginia, Duke, Clemson, Louisville and Boston College (Grand Final)

NCAA Championship
Second Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:38.960) – vs. Brown, Virginia, Princeton, Navy and Jacksonville (Heat 1)
Second Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:38.339) – vs. Stanford, Syracuse, Northeastern, Gonzaga, Navy and Masschusetts (Repechage 1)
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 5, 6:46.922) – vs. Indiana, UCF, Navy and Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 1)
Second Varsity Eight (5th of 6, 6:55.689) – vs. Indiana, Washington State, Iowa, Northeastern and UCF (C Final)

AS A JUNIOR (2015-2016):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Third Varsity Eight/First Novice Eight (2nd, 6:51.83) – vs. No. 20 Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:08.90) – vs. No. 4 Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
Varsity Four (2nd, 7:39.62) – vs. No. 11 Michigan and Kansas

Longhorn Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 7:06.51) – vs. San Diego
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:45.31) – vs. No. 8 Texas

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:32.72) – vs. No. 2 California and No. 18 Iowa
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:39.35) – vs. No. 7 Stanford and No. 12 Wisconsin
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:31.10) – vs. No. 12 Wisconsin, No. 15 Gonzaga and No. 18 Iowa

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:53.5) – vs. No. 14 Indiana, Duke and Navy
Second Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:46.2) – vs. No. 14 Indiana, Duke and Navy

ACC Championship
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:41.256) 
Second Varsity Eight (3rd of 9, 6:32.326)

AS A SOPHOMORE (2014-15):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Third Varsity Eight/Novice Eight (2nd, 6:27.274) – vs. No. 2 Virginia, Kansas Alabama
Third Varsity Eight/Novice Eight (3rd, 6:29.808) – vs. No. 18 Louisville, Central Florida, Kansas
Third Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:26.060) – vs. No. 9 Yale, Minnesota, Central Florida

ACC/Big Ten Dual
First Novice Eight (2nd, 7:05.69) – vs. No. 1 Ohio State
First Novice Eight (2nd, 7:04.51) – vs. Michigan State

Dale England Cup
Third Varsity Eight/Novice Eight (2nd, 7:08.90) – vs. No. 12 Texas, No. 11 Indiana, Columbia
Open Eight (2nd, 7:53.50) – vs. Indiana

ACC Championship
Third Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:42.70) – vs. Virginia and Clemson (Heat 1)
Third Varsity Eight (4th, 6:51.90) – vs. Virginia, Louisivlle, Syracuse, Clemson, Boston College (Grand Final)

AS A FRESHMAN (2013-14):

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational 
Novice Eight (3rd, 7:10.916) – vs. Virginia, Louisville and West Virginia
Third Varsity Four (2nd, 8:42.830) – vs. Virginia

ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Third Varsity Four (3rd, 8:17.09) – vs. Ohio State
Third Varsity Four (2nd, 8:03.67) – vs. Michigan

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Four B (1st, 7:44.10) – vs. Alabama, Notre Dame Second Varsity Four A & C
Third Varsity Four (3rd, 8:15.90) – vs. Indiana, Alabama

HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Graduated from St. Joseph’s High School in the spring of 2013. 
  • Earned eight letters in cross country and track & field.
  • Set St. Joseph High School 800-meter record (2:18).
  • Four-time Divisional CIF-Southern Section Finals Cross Country meet qualifier.
  • Qualified for the 2012 cross country state meet and the 2009 and 2013 CIF-Southern Section Finals in the 800 meters.
  • 2013 Santa Barbara County Champion in the 800 meters. 
  • President of the Science Club and also a flute player in the Music Ministry.

PERSONAL:

  • Brother, Philip, was a decathlete at Rice University.
  • Daughter of George and Debbie Adam.
  • Has two brothers and a sister.
  • Enrolled in the College of Arts and Letters as an international economics-romance languages major.