UND Roster

2018-19 Swimming and Diving Roster

Alice Treuth

Back


Height 5'11''
Class Freshman
Hometown Salisbury, MD
High School James M. Bennett
Bio

AS A JUNIOR (2017-18):

    •    Had another stellar season, again making it to both the ACC Championships and the NCAA Division I Women’s Championships.
    •    Opened the season with a win in the 200 backstroke (1:56.49) and a second-place finish in the 100 backstroke (:54.77) against No. 9 Louisville.
    •    Against Michigan State and No. 5 Texas A&M, placed third in the 100 Y backstroke (:55.24) and second in the 200 backstroke (1:55.89).
    •    Was dominant against Georgia Tech, winning both the 100 backstroke (:54.30) and the 200 backstroke (1:56.50).
    •    Continued her winning streak, placing first in the 100 backstroke (:54.59) and the 200 backstroke (1:55.76) against No. 16 Purdue.
    •    Took second in the 100 backstroke (:54.20) against No. 9 Indiana and Cincinnati.?
    •    Won the 100 backstroke (:55.11) and the 200 backstroke (1:57.74) against Illinois and Iowa.
    •    Again won the 100 backstroke (:54.30) and the 200 backstroke (1:56.28) at the dual meet with No. 25 Florida State.
    •    Placed third in the 100 backstroke (:54.84) and second in the 200 backstroke (1:56.39) at the Shamrock Invitational.
    •    Took sixth in the 200 backstroke (1:54.13) at the 2018 ACC Championships.
    •    At the Boiler-Make-It Invitational, placed first in the 100 backstroke (:53.06), and placed first in the 200 backstroke with a career-best time of 1:52.88.

AS A SOPHOMORE (2016-17):

    •    Had an outstanding second season with the Irish, making it to the ACC Championships and the NCAA Division I Women’s Championships.
    •    At the 2017 ACC Championships, placed fifth in the 200 backstroke with a season-best time of 1:53.66, and also posted a season-best time in the 100 backstroke (:53.31) and a career-best time in the 500 freestyle (4:48.53).
    •    Against Indiana State and Oakland, won the 500 freestyle (4:57.25) and placed second in the 100 backstroke (:55.60).
    •    Won the 200 backstroke (1:57.41) against Georgia Tech and Emory.
    •    Against Miami (Fla.), Purdue, and Rutgers, finished third in the 100 backstroke (:55.36) and first in the 200 backstroke (1:57.20).
    •    Placed first in the 200 backstroke (1:56.57) and third in the 100 backstroke (:55.17) against Pittsburgh and Virginia Tech.
    •    Won the 200 backstroke (1:57.95) and came in second in the 100 backstroke (:55.56) against Illinois and Iowa.
    •    At the dual meet with Northwestern, took first in the 200 backstroke (1:58.49) and second in the 100 backstroke (:55.34).
    •    Claimed first in the 200 backstroke (1:56.69) and third in the 100 backstroke (:55.38) at No. 9 Louisville.
    •    Finished second in the 200 freestyle (1:53.29) and third in the 500 freestyle (5:03.47) against IUPUI and Indiana State.
    •    At the Shamrock Invitational, placed second in both the 100 backstroke (:55.20) and the 200 backstroke (1:56.50).

AS A FRESHMAN (2015-16):

    •    Had phenomenal first year under the Dome, making the ACC Championships travel roster and establishing herself as elite backstroker on the team.
    •    At the ACC meet, touched the wall in 4:52.08 in 500 freestyle.
    •    Went on to finish 15th in 100 backstroke (:54.16 finals, :54.01 prelims) and seventh in the 200 backstroke (1:55.84 finals, 1:55.44 prelims).
    •    All four backstroke times were NCAA B-cut times.
    •    Began the season at Dennis Stark Relay meet, swimming on first-place 300 backstroke relay (:56.23 split) and 400 freestyle relay (:54.20 leadoff split) in addition to exhibition 800 freestyle (1:58.29 split) and 400 medley relays (:57.47 leadoff split).
    •    At Florida Gulf Coast, came in second in 200 backstroke (2:00.64), fourth with 200 medley relay (:27.38 leadoff split) and in 100 backstroke (:57.36), claiming fifth with 400 freestyle relay (:54.45 leadoff split).
    •    Against Michigan State, won 200 backstroke race (1:59.72), took second on 400 medley relay (:56.80 leadoff split) and came in fifth in the 200 freestyle (1:55.59).
    •    At Purdue against the Boilermakers and Ohio State, repeated as runner-up in 200 backstroke (1:59.56).
    •    Also came in sixth in 200 medley relay (:28.23 leadoff split), 100 backstroke (:56.61) and 400 freestyle relay (:54.49 split), and clocked in at 5:12.62 in 500 freestyle.
    •    At Virginia Tech, emerged victorious in 200 backstroke (1:58.79) and took third in 100 backstroke (:56.38), earning two fifth-place finishes in 400 medley relay (:57.86 leadoff split) and 400 freestyle relay (:53.54 split) and two sixth-place results with 800 freestyle relay (1:55.86 split) and 200 medley relay (:26.88 leadoff split).
    •    At Purdue Invitational, swam four individual events and appeared on three relays. 
    •    Helped 800 freestyle team claim ninth (1:53.63 leadoff split) and swam on 400 medley relay (:54.80 leadoff split) and 200 medley relay (:26.71 leadoff split).
    •    Touched the wall with fastest mark in both prelims (1:56.91) and finals (1:56.56) of 200 backstroke.
    •    Earned third place in the 100 backstroke (:55.16 finals, :55.32 prelims).
    •    Finished 15th in 500 freestyle (4:54.50 finals, 4:52.87 prelims) and 16th in 200 freestyle (1:53.60 finals, 1:51.25 prelims).
    •    At Virginia, continued to be a strong presence in the pool on three relays and three individual races.
    •    Came in second with 400 freestyle relay (:54.09 split), fifth with 200 medley relay (:27.35 leadoff) and sixth with 400 medley relay (:57.21 leadoff).
    •    Individually took third in 200 backstroke (2:00.40), fifth in 100 backstroke (:57.21) and seventh in 500 freestyle (5:07.70).
    •    In Shamrock Invitational, swam to second place in 500 freestyle (4:59.30), third in 200 backstroke (1:58.97), fourth in 100 backstroke (:56.46), 400 medley relay (:56.46 leadoff split) and 800 freestyle relay (1:55.31 split), seventh with 200 medley relay (:27.24 leadoff) and ninth in 200 freestyle (1:55.08).
    •    Finished the year at Ohio State Last Chance meet, clocking in at 1:54.91 (prelims) and 1:54.69 (finals) in 200 backstroke.

PREP & PERSONAL:

    •    Graduated from James M. Bennett High School (Maryland) in the spring of 2015.?
    •    Specialized in the backstroke.
    •    Competed at the 2012 Olympic Trials.
    •    Also qualified for the world championship trials and the U.S. Open during high school career.
    •    Won a state championship in the 200 backstroke as a senior.
    •    Qualified for the NCSA Junior National Team by swimming the 200 backstroke in 2:14.11.
    •    Traveled to Dublin, Ireland and competed in the Irish Open.
    •    Placed first in the 200 backstroke (lifetime-best time of 2:14.07).
    •    Also claimed third in two relay events and fourth in the 100 backstroke (lifetime best time of 1:03.57 in prelims).
    •    Tallied lifetime best times in the 200 freestyle, 200 IM, 100 freestyle and 50 backstroke. 
    •    Named a Scholastic All-American as a junior.
    •    Won both backstrokes and finished third in the 200 freestyle at the Maryland Short Course State Championships in the open age group as a junior.
    •    Ranked 13th nationally for 16-year-olds in the 200 backstroke.
    •    Placed 11th in the 200 long course meter backstroke (2:15.56) at Junior Nationals in 2014.
    •    Ranked eighth nationally in the 200 long course meter backstroke for 17-year-olds.
    •    Finished first in the 500 freestyle and 200 backstroke and second in the 200 freestyle, 1000 freestyle and 100 backstroke in the 13-14 age group at the state meet as a freshman.
    •    Qualified for the AT&T Winter Nationals twice.
    •    Was an NCSA junior National and Open Water 5K Nationals participant as a freshman.
    •    Swam with the Coastal Aquatics Swim Team, and was a team captain for three years.
    •    Participated in the National and Spanish Honor societies.
    •    Also a member of Mu Alpha Theta and worked on the Appalachia Service Project.
    •    Earned the President’s Award for Educational Excellence as a freshman, sophomore and junior.
    •    Alice Lee Treuth was born in Houston, Texas to Mark and Margarita Treuth.
    •    Has two younger brothers, William and Gregory.
    •    Mother, Margarita, competed in synchronized swimming at Arizona and is in the school’s athletics hall of fame.
    •    Enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business, majoring in Sociology with a minor in         science, technology and values as well as education schooling and society.