March 8, 2007
The 2006-07 academic year has included 28 action-packed weeks for the Notre Dame varsity athletic teams, led by an impressive collection of individuals who have delivered in clutch situations. These players continue to be honored at und.com through the weekly “Primetime Performances” feature, which (as of March 6) has recognized nearly 100 individuals from 23 different Notre Dame teams during a span of roughly seven months. The Primetime Performances link is located at the bottom of each page on und.com (including the main page) and also is linked below. A full list of the honorees also is posted below, with text about each individual’s “primetime performance” available via the link (when on the Primtime Performances page, scroll down to view the honorees – with the most recent highlighted at the top). These short tributes provide a week-by-week, snapshot look back at the memorable 2006-07 performances:
Notre Dame Athletics Primetime Performers (2006-07 academic year)
NOTRE DAME PRIMETIME PERFORMANCES 2006-07 HONOREES (see details on each weekly PTP group via the above link)
Week of Feb. 26-March 4 – Kelley Hurley (fencing) and Brett Lilley (baseball); honorable mention: Jillian Byers (lacrosse), Jakub Jedrkowiak (fencing), Linda Kohan (softball), Christian Thompson (tennis) and Adi Nott (fencing)
Week of Feb. 19-25 – Tory Jackson (basketball) and Caitlin McKinney (lacrosse); honorable mention: David Phelps (baseball), Stephanie Brown (softball), Brett Hegelson (tennis), Michael Podgajny (lacrosse) and Luke Harangody (basketball)
Week of Feb. 12-18 – Katie Carroll (swimming) and Thomas Chamney (track); honorable mention: Joey Kemp (lacrosse), Jillian Byers (lacrosse), Noah Babin (hockey), Catrina Thompson (tennis), John Lytle (swimming), Heather Johnson (softball), Garret Koxlein (track and field), Julia Quinn (swimming), Ted Brown (swimming) and Anna Weber (track and field)
Week of Feb. 5-11 – Kevin Deeth (hockey) and Valerie Providenza (fencng); honorable mention: Charel Allen (basketball), Cosmina Ciobanu (tennis) and Noah Babin (hockey)
Week of Jan. 29-Feb. 4 – Brook Buck and Kelcy Tefft (tennis) and Jake Watson (track); honorable mention: Tory Jackson (basketball), Balasz Molnar (track), Amy Kohlmeier (track), Stephen Bass (tennis), Patrick Smyth (track) and Thomas Chamney (track)
Week of Jan. 22-28 – Katie Carroll (swimming) and Michael Bulfin (diving); honorable mention: Kelley Hurley (fencing), Thomas Chamney (track), Okechi Ogbuokiri (track), Colin Falls (basketball), Julia Quinn (swimming), David Brown (hockey) and Patrick Ghattas (fencing)
Week of Jan. 15-21 – Bill Thanhouser (fencing) and Charel Allen (basketball); honorable mention: Ryan Postel (track) and Adi Nott (fencing)
Week of Jan. 8-14 – Cassie Gullickson (track and field) and Luke Harangody (basketball); honorable mention: Patrick Ghattas (fencing), Valerie Providenza (fencing), Ryan Thang (hockey), Tulyah Gaines (basketball), Anna Weber (track and field), Katie Carroll (swimming)
Week of Jan. 1-7 – Charel Allen (basketball) and Kevin Deeth (hockey); honorable mention: Russell Carter (basketball) and Erik Condra (hockey)
Week of Dec. 25-31 – Mark Van Guilder (hockey) and Rob Kurz (basketball); honorable mention: Russell Carter (basketball), Ashley Barlow (basketball) and Luke Harangody (basketball)
Weeks of Dec. 11-24 – Melissa D’Amico (basketball) and Russell Carter (basketball); honorable mention: Luke Harangody (basketball), Ashley Barlow (basketball) and Rob Kurz (basketball)
Week of Dec. 4-10 – Russell Carter (basketball) and Breona Gray (basketball); honorable mention: Erik Condra (hockey), Kelley Hurley (fencing), Kyle McAlarney (basketball) and Garret Regan (hockey)
Week of Nov. 27-Dec. 3 – Katie Carroll (swimming) and Rob Kurz (basketball); honorable mention: Mark Van Guilder (hockey), Charel Allen (basketball) and MacKenzie LeBlanc (swimming); Lapira and Hanks combine for unprecedented sweep of soccer’s Hermann trophies
Week of Nov. 20-26 – Jason Paige (hockey) and Michele Weissenhofer (soccer); honorable mention: Josh Sandman (golf), Katie Carroll (swimming), Patrick Smyth (cross country) and Kerri Hanks (soccer)
Week of Nov. 13-19 – Mallorie Croal (volleyball) and Luke Harongody (basketball); honorable mention: Joe Lapira (soccer), Brittany Bock (soccer), Darius Walker (football) and Jill Krivacek (soccer)
Week of Nov. 6-12 – Erik Condra (hockey) and Sunni Olding (cross country); honorable mention: Kerri Hanks (soccer), Patrick Smyth (cross country) and Ryan Thang (hockey)
Week of Oct. 30-Nov. 5 – Stephen Bass (tennis) and Kerri Hanks (soccer); honorable mention: Valerie Providenza (fencing), David Brown (hockey), Mallorie Croal (volleyball) and Noriko Nakazaki (golf)
Week of Oct. 23-29 – Brittany Bock (soccer) and Kurt Benninger (cross country); honorable mention: Christian Hanson (hockey), Sunni Olding (cross country), Jen Buczkowski (soccer) and Patrick Smyth (cross country)
Week of Oct. 16-22 – David Brown (hockey) and Jeff Samardzija (football); honorable mention: Noriko Nakazaki (golf), Kerri Hanks (soccer), Josh Sandman (golf), Brady Quinn (football) and Wes O’Neill (hockey)
Week of Oct. 9-15 – Kurt Benninger (cross country) and Cole Isban (golf); honorable mention: Carrie Dew (soccer), David Brown (hockey), Sunni Olding (cross country), Michael Thomas (soccer); unique feat: Carl Santos-Ocampo (men’s golf)
Week of Oct. 2-8 – Mariel Zagunis (fencing) and Kerri Hanks (soccer); honorable mention: Joe Lapira (soccer), Darius Walker (football), and Catrina and Christian Thompson (tennis)
Week of Sept. 25-Oct. 1 – Michele Weissenhofer (soccer) and Joe Lapira (soccer); honorable mention: Rhema McKnight (football), Patrick Smythe (cross country), Kim Lorenzen (soccer) and Darius Walker (football)
Week of Sept. 18-24 – Adrianna Stasiuk (volleyball) and Terrail Lambert (football); honorable mention: Brady Quinn (football), Carrie Dew (soccer) and Joe Lapira (soccer)
Week of Sept. 11-17 – Sunni Olding (cross country); honorable mention: Adrianna Stasiuk (volleyball), Jake Watson (cross country) and Michele Weissenhofer (soccer)
Week of Sept. 4-10 – Brady Quinn (football); honorable mention: Christie Shaner (soccer), Maurice Crum (football) and John Carlson (football)
Week of Aug. 28-Sept. 3 – Amanda Cinalli (soccer) and Joe Lapita (soccer); honorable mention: Christina Kaelin (volleyball) and Jill Krivacek (soccer)
Week of Aug. 21-27 – Kerri Hanks (soccer); honorable mention: Justin McGeeney (soccer), Christina Kaelin (volleyball) and Michele Weissenhofer (soccer)