Jan. 21, 2000

Recap

Key
@ – NCAA Automatic Time,
# – NCAA Provisional Time,
$ – Notre Dame School Record,
~ – Meyo Track Record

Teams:
ND = Notre Dame
BS = Ball State
MS = Michigan State
WM = Western Mich.

Scoring:
9, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 (Max. two per school)
9, 7, 6, 5 (Relays)

Meyo Track is an oversized track (Over 220 yards)

Event: Women’s 20 lb. Weight Throw
1. Audrey Jelenek, WM 15.33m (50-3 1/2)
2. Dore DeBartolo, ND 14.46m (47-5 1/2)
3. Janee Langhorne, BS 14.33m (47-0 1/2)
4. Stephanie Schaffer, WM 14.28m (46-10)
5. Amanda Cope, BS 13.23m (43-5)
6. Marion Darch, WM 13.14m (43-1 1/2)
7. Katherine Henze, ND 13.06m (42-10)
8. Lynlee Phillips, MS 11.22m (36-10)

Event: Men’s 35 lb. Weight Throw
1. Dale Cowper, WM 18.63m (61-1 1/2)
2. Matt Thompson, ND 17.73m (58-2)
3. Jay DeSimone, WM 17.06m (56-0)
4. William Henagan, WM 16.56m (54-4)
5. Justin Seldon, MS 15.99m (52-5 1/2)
6. Paul Lewis, ND 15.71m (51-6)
7. Seth Dewberry, WM 15.67m (51-5)
8. Travis Buntin, BS 15.61m (51-2 1/2)
9. Niall Cannon, ND 15.49m (50-10)
10. Zach Riley, BS 14.86m (48-9)
11. Brian Thornburg, ND 14.83m (48-8)
12. Matt Dewey, ND 14.69m (48-2 1/2)
13. John Melish, BS 14.59m (47-10 1/2)
14. John Scolaro, ND 14.25m (46-9 1/2)
15. Matt Dawes, MS 12.96m (42-6 1/2)
16. Brian Troxell, BS 12.95m (42-6)
17. Kevin Albers, BS 12.48m (40-11 1/2)
18. Josh Dommer, BS 11.68m (38-4)
19. Scott Starost, BS 11.42m (37-6)

Event: Women’s Shot Put
1. Janee’ Langhorne, BS 13.34m (43-9 1/2)
2. Megan Hefner, BS 13.28m (43-7)
3. Marian Darch, WM 12.99m (42-7 1/2)
4. Emily Bienko, ND 12.96m (42-6 1/2)
5. Amanda Horvath, ND 12.63m (41-5 1/2)
6. Amanda Cope, BS 12.46m (40-10 1/2)
7. Lynlee Phillips, MS 11.95m (39-2 1/2)
8. Addi Radcliff, WM 11.92m (39-1 1/2)
9. Dore DeBartolo, ND 11.74m (38-6 1/2)
10. Stephanie Schaffer, WM 11.60m (38-1)
11. Audrey Jelenek, WM 11.18m (36-8)
12. Katherine Henze, ND 9.71m (31-10 1/2)
13. Marcee Grange, WM 9.27m (30-5)
14. Alana Dumasius, WM 7.66m (25-1 1/2)

Event: Men’s Shot Put
1. Dale Cooper, WM 15.92m (52-3)
2. Jay DeSimone, WM 15.40m (50-6 1/2)
3. Matt Thompson, ND 15.11m (49-7)
4. Travis Buntin, BS 14.96m (49-1)
5. Zach Riley, BS 14.83m (48-8)
6. John Scolara, ND 14.81m (48-7)
7. Scott Starost, BS 14.76m (48-5 1/2)
8. Matt Dawes, MS 14.21m (46-7 3/4)
9. Seth Dewberry, WS 13.96m (45-9 1/2)
10. Drew Miller, BS 13.81m (45-4)
11. Ralph Neal, WM 13.57m (44-6)
12. Paul Lewis, ND 13.51m (44-4)
13. Matt Dewey, ND 13.27m (43-6 1/2)
14. Brian Thornburg, ND 13.09m (42-11 1/2)
15. Josh Dommer, BS 12.98m (42-7)
16. Michael Armock, WM 11.40m (37-5)

Event: Women’s Pole Vault
1. Jamie Volkmer, ND 3.35m (11-0)$
2. Natalie Hallett, ND 3.20m (10-6)
3. Angie Hay, BS 3.05m (10-0)
4. Shiloh Wint, MS 2.59m (8-6)

Event: Men’s Pole Vault
1. Matt Deering, MS 4.9m (16-0)
2. Jake Diner, MS 4.9m (16-0)
3. Josh Heck, ND 4.75m (15-6)
4. Nathan Cahill, ND 4.75m (15-6)
5. Eddie Luthy, WM 4.55m (15-0)
6. Jim Mendryga, WM 4.55m (15-0)
7. BJ McKay, BS 4.40m (14-6)
8. Jesse Masloski, ND 4.40m (14-6)
9. Joe Yanof, ND 4.25m (14-0)

Event: Women’s High Jump
1. Jennifer Engelhardt, ND 1.78m (5-10)#
2. Sue Setlak, BS 5-4
3. Maia Knox, MS 5-4
4. Betsy Lazzeri, ND 5-2
5. Ayesha George, BS 5-2
6. Joy Fledderjohann, BS 4-8
7. Stacey Anderson, WM 1.37m (4-6)
8. Alana Dumasius, WM 1.37m (4-6)

Event: Men’s High Jump
1. Adam Shunk, BS 2.17m (7-1 1/2)#
2. Mike Hanson, WM 6-10
3. Nick Setta, ND 2.03m (6-8)
4. Travis Dyman, WM 1.98m (6-6)
4. Quill Redwine, ND 1.98m (6-6)
6. Michael Armock, WM 1.93m (6-4)

Event: Women’s Long Jump
1. Tameisha King, ND 5.92m (19-5)$
2. Sherita Williams, MS 5.71m (18-9)
3. Jada Phelps, BS 5.68m (18-7 1/2)
4. Jaime Volkmer, ND 5.65m (18-6 1/2)
5. Justina Phillips, WM 5.31m (17-5)
6. Alea Banston, WM 5.29m (17-4)
7. Patricia Soman, BS 5.20m (17-1)
8. Erin Alexander, MS 5.16m (16-11)
9. Nadia Ricketts, MS 4.86m (15-11 1/2)
10. Marcee Grange, WM 4.80m (15-9)
11. Katie MacFarland, ND 4.79m (15-8 1/2)
12. Jami Snow, WM 4.70m (15-5)
13. Melissa Smith, BS 4.44m (14-7)

Event: Men’s Long Jump
1. Marshaun West, ND 7.73m (25-4 1/2)#
2. Corey Eloms, BS 7.23m (23-8 1/2)
3. Tom Gilbert, ND 7.10m (23-4)
4. Jack Milito, WM 6.70m (22-0)
5. Jake Luhahi, WM 6.63m (21-9)
6. Adan Shunk, BS 6.62m (21-8 1/2)
7. Victor Johnson, BS 6.56m (21-6 1/2)
8. Derek Shoup, WM 6.55m (21-6)
9. BJ Dothard, WM 6.47m (21-3)
10. O.G. Agbomeirele, MS 6.30m (20-8)
11. Nick Setta, ND 6.09m (20-0)

Event: Women’s Triple Jump
1. Sherita Williams, MS 12.14m (39-10)
2. Linise Gordon, BS 12.09m (39-8)
3. Jaime Volkmer, ND 11.97m (39-3 1/2)$
4. Jada Phelps, BS 11.60m (38-1)
5. Alea Benston, WM 11.59m (38-1)
6. Sue Setlak, BS 10.93m (35-10)
7. Patricia Soman, BS 10.86m (35-7 1/2)
8. Angela Patrizio, ND 10.76m (35-3 1/2)
9. Krisa Diaz, ND 10.67m (35-0)
10. Heidi Jackson, MS 10.45m (34-3 1/2)
11. Jami Snow, WM 10.01m (32-10)

Event: Men’s Triple Jump
1. Jake Luhahi, WM 14.69m (48-2 1/2)
2. Quill Redwine, ND 14.52m (47-8)
3. Victor Johnson, BS 13.98m (45-10 1/2)
4. Beejay Dothard, WM 13.64m (44-9)
5. Jack Milito, WM 13.54m (44-5)
6. Scott Kelley, ND 13.74m (45-4 1/2)
7. Deighton Jarrett, BS 13.37m (44-3)
8. Stephen Jackson, WM 13.37m (43-10)
9. Chris Marvin, ND 13.00m (42-7 1/2)

Event: Women’s 60 Meters
1. Liz Grow, ND 7.74
2. Dorothea Game, GM 7.75
3. Keisha Cowin, BS 7.76
4. Tameisha King, ND 7.78
5. Tambra Stewart, BS 7.88
6. Angela Cole-Curry, WM 7.89
7. Angka Morris, BS 7.93
8. Korinth Patterson, BS 8.05
9. Akilah Washington, WM 8.15
10. Danyele McCreary, MS 8.30

Event: Men’s 60 Meters
1. Chris Cochran, ND 6.78
2. Core Eloms, BS 6.82
3. Travis Davey, ND 6.94
4. Rashad McDade, WM 6.98
5. Tom Gilbert, ND 7.00
6. Jermaine Lewis, WM 7.02
7. Victor Johnson, BS 7.03
8. Justin Rumph, WM 7.05
9. Brad LeFevre, BS 7.09
10. Kenny Franklin, BS 7.13
11. Josh Hahn, BS 7.15
12. Jermal Russell, BS 7.25
13. Marton Gyulai, ND 7.37
14. Chris Vasquez, BS 7.38
15. Andrew Movalson, MS 7.41

Event: Women’s 60 Meter Hurdles
1. Linise Gordon, BS 8.64
2. Ayesha George, BS 8.72
3. Sherita Williams, MS 8.85
4. Emily Bienko, ND 9.32
5. Betsy Lazzeri, ND 9.47
6. Alana Dumasius, WM 9.49
7. Marcee Grange, WM 9.60
8. Vekessa Malveaux, MS 9.65
9. Sylvia Thomas, BS 9.77
10. Lauren Abel, WM 9.85
11. Melissa Smith, BS 10.52

Event: Men’s 60 Meter Hurdles
1. Kenny Franklin, BS 8.26
2. James Wil, BS 8.30
3. Dan Knoll, WM 8.35
4. Jasmine Alverson, MS 8.38
5. Terry Jenkins, MS 8.48
6. Curtis Holt, WM 8.56
7. Allen Walkers, BS 8.76
8. Bill Taylor, ND 8.89
9. Greg Bright, ND 8.94
10. Mike McNamara, ND 9.06
11. Michael Armock, WM 9.07
12. Jeff Show, ND 9.11
13. Steve Hamilton, ND 9.34

Event: Women’s 200 Meters
1. Liz Grow, ND 24.74
2. Kiesha Cowin, BS 25.53
3. Amanda Alvarez, ND 25.71
4. Alea Benston, WM 25.84
5. Tambra Stewart, BS 25.76
6. Angka Morris, BS 25.87
7. Dorothea Game, WM 25.90
8. Patricia Soman, BS 26.01
9. Akilah Washington, MS 26.04
10. Korinth Patterson, BS 26.16
11. Angela Cole-Curry, WM 26.17
12. Ayesha George, BS 26.55
13. Kymia Love, ND 26.56
14. Danyele McCreary, MS 27.41
15. Vekessa Maveaux, MS 28.60

Event: Men’s 200 Meters
1. Chris Cochran, ND 21.26
2. Chad Asproth, BS 21.81
3. Coye Bouyer, WM 21.91
4. Joshua Culver, WM 21.92
4. Tom Gilbert, ND 21.92
6. Travis Davey, ND 21.97
7. Terry Wray, ND 22.21
8. Rashad McDade, WM 22.24
9. Jermaine Lewis, WM 22.45
10. Mike Mansour, ND 22.60
11. Terry Jenkins, MS 22.66
12. Victor Johnson, BS 22.68
13. Jermal Russell, BS 22.77
13. Brad Lefevre, BS 22.77
15. Justin Rumph, WM 22.78
16. Kenny Franklin, BS 22.87
17. Marton Gyulai, ND 23.37
18. Josh Hahn, BS 23.70
19. Jasmin Alverson, MS 23.37
20. Andrew Movalson, MS 23.93
21. Chris Vasquez, BS 24.19
22. Corey Eloms, BS 25.55

Event: Women’s 400 Meters
1. Linise Gordon, BS 56.15
2. Heather Johnson, WM 57.25
3. Amanda Alvarez, ND 57.27
4. Justina Phillips, WM 57.77
5. Carri Lenz, ND 58.19
6. Jada Phelps, BS 58.23
7. Devron Kennedy, WM 59.16
8. Kiesha Spight, MS 1:00.19
9. Erin MacKenzie, ND 1:00.88
10. Kymia Love, ND 1:00.95
11. LaToya Zubowicz, BS 1:01.53
12. Angela Butcher, ND 1:02.17
13. Lauren Abel, WM 1:03.34
14. Sylvia Thomas, BS 1:05.59

Event: Men’s 400 Meters
1. Chad Asproth, BS 48.43
2. Coye Bouyer, WM 48.85
3. Terry Wray, ND 48.86
4. Joshua Culver, WM 49.48
5. Mike Mansour, ND 50.13
6. Derek Shoup, WM 51.04
7. Nick Saracco, ND 51.39
8. Curtis Holt, WM 51.57
9. Marshaun West, ND 51.91
10. Noah Amstadter, ND 52.59
11. Allen Walker, BS 55.15
12. Jim Foley, ND 56.24

Event: Women’s 600 Meters
1. Anna Morales, ND 1:35.58
2. Brandi Smiley, BS 1:36.52
3. Kim Parman, BS 1:38.14
4. Shanna Ashley, MS 1:38.70
5. Lynette McCouray, WM 1:38.80

Event: Women’s 600 Meters
6. Kristin Flood, ND 1:41.10
7. Kim Kunish, WM 1:44.45
8. Megan McCauley, ND 1:44.20 (ht)
9. Susan Creary, ND 1:45.80 (ht)
10. Alicia Wyche, ND 1:46.80 (ht)
11. Colleen Pepper, ND 1:49.60 (ht)
12. Molly Widman, BS 1:56.40 (ht)

Event: Men’s 600 Meters
1. Tim Kober, ND 1:19.88
2. Jake Dalton, MS 1:22.87
3. Doug Gunzelman, ND 1:23.41
4. Shannon Grady, BS 1:23.54
5. Jason Monette, WM 1:24.02
6. Victor Acosta, MS 1:24.66
7. Lawrence Jones, MS 1:25.10
8. Scott Allen, BS 1:25.79
9. Larry Jones, MS 1:26.41
10. Jason Culbert, WM 1:28.47

Event: Women’s 800 Meters
1. Leanne Brady, ND 2:14.69
2. Allison Longworthy, WM 2:15.27
3. Ashley DeWildt, WM 2:17.59
4. Ann Brady, BS 2:18.29
5. Kelly Tutko, ND 2:21.65
6. Katie Nowak, BS 2:21.71
7. Cara Motter, ND 2:24.40
8. Donna Harless, BS 2:25.22
9. Jessica DeVoe, WM 2:25.74
10. Lindsay Towne, MS 2:28.42
11. Gwen Ottenweller, WM 2:30.17
12. Katie Bonner, MS 2:32.95

Event: Men’s 800 Meters
1. Phil Mishka, ND 1:49.68#
2. Andy Lixey, MS 1:51.17
3. Matt Jackson, MS 1:53.45
4. Damian Sherck, WM 1:53.71
5. Brian Holinka, ND 1:55.11
6. Sean Zanderson, ND 1:55.69
7. Andy Briggs, WM 1:55.80
8. Antonio Arce, ND 1:55.87
9. Rob Lythgoe, ND 1:56.35
10. Mike Foley, BS 1:57.94
11. Jeff Rudziewicz, ND 1:57.99
12. Phil Slonsky, ND 1:58.99
13. Chris Westerkamp, BS 2:01.10

Event: Women’s Mile
1. Katie Nowak, BS 4:59.55
2. Ann Somerville, MS 5:00.60
3. Ann Brady, BS 5:01.59
4. Kim Edwards, WM 5:05.00
5. Jessica Davis, WM 5:05.79
6. Chrissy Kuenster, ND 5:11.63
7. Bridget O’Brien, ND 5:16.14
8. Diana Percival, ND 5:17.27
9. Donna Harless, BS 5:17.87 (ht)
10. Megan Sullivan, WM 5:20.00 (ht)
11. Kari Eaton, ND 5:23.93 (ht)
12. Gwen Ottenweller, WM 5:25.03 (ht)
13. Katie Bonner, MS 5:26.38 (ht)
14. Nicole LaSelle, ND 5:28.42 (ht)
15. Jessica DeVoe, WM 5:30.02 (ht)
16. Heather O’Brien, ND 5:30.77 (ht)
17. Cari Westfall, BS 5:39.43 (ht)

Event: Men’s Mile
1. Damian Shereck, WM 4:13.69
2. John Dudley, ND 4:14.42
3. Marc Striowski, ND 4:19.84
4. Antonio Lopez, ND 4:21.52
5. Chris Westerkamp, BS 4:22.30
6. John Beck, ND 4:23.46
7. Whitney Keuhl, ND 4:26.22
8. Billy Riggs, BS 4:28.42
9. Pat Conway, ND 5:05.51 (ht)
10. John Keane, ND 5:17.87 (ht)
11. Brian Runyon, BS 5:20.00 (ht)

Event: Women’s 3000 Meters
1. Amy Beatty, BS 9:57.60
2. Jennifer Denkins, MS 9:59.46
3. Cindy Durocher, MS 9:59.83
4. Leah Nilsson, MS 10:02.56
5. Patty Rice, ND 10:06.31
6. Shannon Houseman, MS 10:11.89
7. Jennifer Handley, ND 10:14.20
8. Hilary Burn, ND 10:15.94
9. Kathy Kadziolka, BS 10:18.72
10. Jessica Meese, WM 10:20.50 (ht)
11. Blythe Rogers, BS 10:21.83 (ht)
12. Kim Edwards, WM 10:27.89 (ht)
13. Jessica Davis, WM 10:34.89 (ht)
14. Erin Olson, ND 10:40.21 (ht)
15. Aimee Tow, WM 10:40.77 (ht)
16. Kelly Smith, ND 10:43.39 (ht)
17. Lorna Camp, MS 10:44.39 (ht)
18. Megan Sullivan, WM 10:44.92 (ht)
19. Kylie Schultz, WM 10:46.93 (ht)
20. Jennifer Fibuch, ND 10:53.66 (ht)
21. Kristin Maine, WM 11:02.30 (ht)

Event: Men’s 3000 Meters
1. Luke Watson, ND 8:09.50#
2. Steve Schell, MS 8:13.25
3. Michael Griewe, ND 8:35.42
4. Matt Bliss, BS 8:40.74
5. Tim Morehouse, WM 8:42.16
6. Ryan Maxwell, ND 8:48.19
7. Matt Mayer, WM 9:01.20
8. Michael Johnson, BS 9:20.00
9. Kevin Brown, ND 9:25.77 (ht)

Event: Women’s 4X400 Relay
1. Ball State 3:50.75
2. Western Michigan 3:52.75
3. Ball State ‘B’ 4:00.65
4. Notre Dame 4:05.93
5. Michigan State 4:06.00
6. Western Michigan ‘B’ 4:06.45
7. Ball State ‘C’ 4:15.17

Event: Men’s 4X400 Relay
1. Notre Dame 3:16.78
2. Western Michigan 3:18.66
3. Ball State 3:23.87
4. Michigan State 3:24.46
5. Western Michigan ‘B’ 3:25.22
6. Western Michigan ‘C’ 3:26.64
7. Notre Dame ‘B’ 3:30.93
8. Ball State ‘B’ 3:40.62

Final Team Scores:

Men's:1. Notre Dame       1742. Western Michigan 1483. Ball State       1224. Michigan State    74Women's:1. Ball State       1692. Notre Dame       1653. Western Michigan 1104. Michigan State    84