April 17, 2000
Results and Times from SIRA Championships
April 15-16, 2000
Final Overall Notre Dame Results
Novice 4 | 4th out of 26 boats | |
Novice 8 | 4th out of 24 boats | |
Second Novice 8 | 2nd out of 11 boats | |
Varsity 4 | 7th out of 19 boats | |
Varsity 8 | 5th out of 23 boats | |
Pairs | 5th out of 6 boats | |
Novice 8 | 4th out of 9 boats |
SATURDAY HEATS
Novice 4+ (Heat 5)
1. NOTRE DAME | 8:15.7 | |
(Lee, Slavin, Mahaney, Manske, Malloy) | ||
2. NC State | 8:20.0 | |
3. Jacksonville | 8:33.6 | |
4. Indiana | 8:40.7 | |
5. Purdue | 9:00.8 |
Novice 8+ (Heat 4)
1. NOTRE DAME | 7:08.8 | |
(C. Murphy, Dillhoff, Warren, Luckett, Buckstaff, Kelly, Jeub, Fruzynski, Drennen) | ||
2. Tennessee | 7:32.5 | |
3. N. Carolina | 7:32.9 | |
4. Ohio U. | 7:55.5 | |
5. Vanderbilt | 8:43.0 | |
6. Va Tech | 8:38.4 |
2nd Varsity 8+ (Heat 2)
1. NOTRE DAME | 7:12.5 | |
(Kiernicki, Feely, K. Murphy, Carr, Nerney, Deye, Bartsh, Moreau, Ashe) | ||
2. N. Carolina | 7:18.6 | |
3. Purdue | 7:24.1 | |
4. Tennessee | 7:28.3 | |
5. Hopkins | 7:58.7 |
Varsity 4+ (Heat 2)
1. Clemson | 8:07.8 | |
2. NOTRE DAME | 8:18.8 | |
(Markstahler, Myers, Stuart, Lampe, Peterson) | ||
3. Tampa | 8:28.5 | |
4. Ga Tech | 8:32.0 | |
5. UTC | 8:52.7 |
Varsity 8+ (Heat 2)
1. NOTRE DAME | 7:06.5 | |
Bula, Olsgard, Mercer, Vandehey, TenEyck, Lyons, Braun, Burnett, Besson) | ||
2. Clemson | 7:20.0 | |
3. Hopkins | 7:25.7 | |
4. SCAD | 7:42.5 | |
5. Loyola | 7:51.5 | |
6. Murray State | 7:56.4 |
2nd Novice 8+ (Heat 1)
1. Indiana | 7:17.3 | |
2. NOTRE DAME | 7:29.6 | |
(Swan, Amoni, McCaulden, Aull, Gurucharri, McPherson, Anderson, Campbell, Dreznes) | ||
3. Florida | 8:04.3 | |
4. Clemson RA | 8:21.4 |
SATURDAY SEMIFINALS
Novice 4+ (Semi 2)
1. NOTRE DAME | 8:21.4 | |
2. Clemson | 8:29.6 | |
3. Tennessee | 8:40.9 | |
4. Alabama | 8:50.3 | |
5. Georgia | 9:12.2 | |
Novice 8+ (Semi 2)
1. Louisville | 7:04.4 | |
2. NOTRE DAME | 7:08.9 | |
3. Clemson | 7:12.1 | |
4. UCF | 7:26.5 | |
5. Marquette | 7:33.2 | |
6. N. Carolina | 7:32.5 |
Varsity 4+ (Semi 1)
1. Clemson RA | 8:07.0 | |
2. Stetson | 8:10.9 | |
3. Tulane | 8:12.1 | |
4. NOTRE DAME | 8:13.3 | |
5. Tennessee | 8:29.9 | |
6. Emory | 8:33.4 |
Varsity 8+ (Semi 1)
1. N. Carolina | 7:17.9 | |
2. NOTRE DAME | 7:19.1 | |
3. Purdue | 7:29.6 | |
4. Marietta | 7:40.5 | |
5. Barry | 7:42.9 | |
6. Indiana | 7:47.0 |
SATURDAY FINALS
Pairs
1. Jacksonville | 9:20.6 | |
2. OSU | 9:31.1 | |
3. Augusta St. | 9:32.8 | |
4. UCF | 9:41.9 | |
5. NOTRE DAME | 9:59.4 | |
(Driscoll, Shea) | ||
6. U. of South | 10:00.0 |
2nd Novice 8+ (1 final)
1. Duke | 7:35.9 | |
2. Indiana | 7:37.1 | |
3. Louisville | 7:52.1 | |
4. NOTRE DAME | 7:52.9 | |
5. Central Florida | 8:09.5 | |
6. Florida | 8:47.8 |
SUNDAY FINALS
Novice 4+ (Grand)
1. NC State | 7:50.3 | |
2. Cincinnati | 8:03.6 | |
3. UTC | 8:04.3 | |
4. NOTRE DAME | 8:08.5 | |
5. Wash U. | 8:15.6 | |
6. Clemson | 8:36.1 |
Novice 8+ (Grand)
1. Duke | 6:57.6 | |
2. Louisville | 7:01.5 | |
3. Clemson | 7:05.6 | |
4. NOTRE DAME | 7:07.9 | |
5. Indiana | 7:21.3 | |
6. Miami | 7:33.5 |
2nd Varsity 8+ (Grand)
1. Clemson | 6:58.7 | |
2. NOTRE DAME | 7:11.2 | |
3. N. Carolina | 7:17.3 | |
4. Tulsa | 7:22.6 | |
5. Purdue | 7:29.9 | |
6. UCF | 7:29.9 |
Varsity 4+ (Petite)
1. NOTRE DAME | 8:16.0 | |
2. U. Charleston | 8:25.7 | |
3. Tennessee | 8:26.1 | |
4. Emory | 8:30.9 | |
5. Barry | 8:32.9 |
Varsity 8+ (Grand)
1. Tulsa | 6:53.1 | |
2. Clemson | 6:53.4 | |
3. N. Carolina | 6:56.2 | |
4. Purdue | 7:01.3 | |
5. NOTRE DAME | 7:02.7 | |
6. Jacksonville | 7:04.1 |