Yeadon ACCs Day 2

No. 16 Notre Dame Men Head to ACC Championships

GREENSBORO, N.C. — No. 16 Notre Dame will travel to Greensboro this week for the second installment of the 2020 ACC Championships. Last week, the No. 12 Irish women took fifth overall, and this week, the men’s swimmers will compete from Feb. 26-29. 

The Notre Dame men posted a 7-4 dual meet record in the 2019-2020 season, posting wins over No. 17 Florida State, Purdue, Pittsburgh, Northwestern, Ball State, Michigan State and Indiana State. The Irish placed second overall in the Ohio State Fall Invite and first in the Shamrock Invitational. 

Three men’s swimmers broke pool records this season for the Irish: freshman Jack Hoagland (500 Free, 400 IM and 1650 Free), junior Sadler McKeen (200 Free) and junior Zach Yeadon (1000 Free). Yeadon (Oct. 8, Nov. 26), diver Austin Flaute (Oct. 8) and Joe Turk (Feb. 18) also earned ACC men’s performer of the week honors during the 2019-20 season. 

Bolstered by veteran performers Yeadon, McKeen, Jack Montesi, Rex Riley, Aaron Schultz, Josh Bottelberghe, Max Miranda and Zach Smith, and aided by newcomers Hoagland and Cason Wilburn, Notre Dame will look to build off of the success of the season to compete for a conference championship. 

Last week, the Irish divers completed their competition, securing 38 points for the men’s total.

THE MEET DEETS | CLICK FOR MEET NOTES

  • Wednesday, Feb. 26 – Finals (4 p.m.)
  • Thursday, Feb. 27 – Preliminaries (10 a.m.) & Finals (6 p.m.)
  • Friday, Feb. 28 – Preliminaries (10 a.m.) & Finals (6 p.m.)
  • Saturday, Feb. 29 – Preliminaries (10 a.m.) & Finals (6 p.m.)

CLICK FOR EVENT SCHEDULE

Location: Greensboro Aquatic Center, Greensboro, N.C.

Notre Dame Men’s ACC Roster: Will Barao, Marci Barta, Josh Bottelberghe, Will Cumberland, Jack Fitzpatrick, Jack Hoagland, Matt Limbacher, Sadler McKeen,  Nick Milikich, Max Miranda, Jack Montesi, Rex Riley, Brendan Santana, Aaron Schultz, Zach Smith, Cason Wilburn, Andrew Winton and Zach Yeadon. 

Notre Dame Men’s ACC Diving Roster (already competed): Dave DeBacker, Austin Flaute and David Petrison.

BROADCAST

Thursday, Friday and Saturday finals will be broadcast on ACCNX 

Live Stats: https://theacc.co/wsd20results1

Follow along with @NDSwimDive on Twitter for updates.