Yeadon ACCs Day 2

#18/23 Irish Earn Road Sweep at Purdue

Complete Results

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. — In their second road meet of the season, the No. 18 Notre Dame men and No. 23 Irish women’s swimming and diving teams collected a sweep of Purdue on Friday at the Morgan J. Burke Aquatic Center.

The Irish men prevailed 181-119 over the Boilermakers, led by sophomore Zach Yeadon with three wins on the night. Yeadon was victorious in the 200 and 100 freestyles, and combined with Cason WIlburn, Aaron Schultz and Sadler McKeen to win the 400 free relay. 

Notre Dame’s men also won the 200 medley relay with the ‘A’ squad of Jack Montesi, Matt Limbacher, Zach Smith and Schultz, as well as the 200 butterfly (Smith), the 200 backstroke (William Cumberland), 200 breaststroke (Josh Bottelberghe), 500 free (Jack Hoagland) and 400 IM (Max Miranda). Additionally, diver David Petrison scored a 325.50 in the platform event, which broke a school record and qualified as an NCAA zone score despite its exhibition status at the meet.

Freshman Coleen Gillilan and senior Abbie Dolan led the Irish women with outstanding performances in the 168-132 team victory. Gillilan collected four total wins, including three NCAA ‘B’ cut times. First she combined with Dolan, Carly Quast and Cailey Grunhard in the 200 medley relay, then made ‘B’ times in the 200 butterfly (1:58.50), 100 butterfly (52.70) and 200 IM (1:59.22).

Dolan added wins in the 200 and 500 freestyles, in addition to the 200 medley relay victory. 

Also winning for the Irish women were Luciana Thomas (1,000 free), Carly Quast (100 back), Kelly Jacob (50 free) and Bayley Stewart (200 back).

“I thought our teams bounced back from our last meet in fine form,” head coach Mike Litzinger said. “We had a very big week in terms of training, and the competitive response was solid. The group was able to swim some events that they wouldn’t necessarily have an opportunity to and took full advantage with those splashes. David Petrison set a new Notre Dame record in the 10-meter tower event (scored as an exhibition), Zach Yeadon took the 100 and 200 free, Coleen was outstanding again winning three individual events.

“Next week we have Louisville and that will be a great challenge for us. If we expect to compete with them, our energy and focus will need to pick up.”

The Irish return to road action next Friday, November 1, when they take on Atlantic Coast Conference foe Louisville at 5 p.m. ET.

Results
Morgan J. Burke Aquatic Center
Oct. 25, 2019
No. 18 Notre Dame (M) 181, Purdue 119
200 Medley Relay
1. Notre Dame ‘A’ 1:29.07 (Montesi, Limbacher, Smith, Schultz)
3. Notre Dame ‘B’ 1:31.69 (Fitzpatrick, Bottelberghe, Santana, Stensby)
5. Notre Dame ‘C’ 1:33.46 (Cumberland, Riley, Korndorffer, Delong)
7. Notre Dame ‘D’ 1:35.38 (Milikich, Winton, Miranda, Torres)
1,000 Freestyle
2. Sadler McKeen, 9:15.58
3. Luke Thornbrue 9:21.95
4. Will Barao, 9:25.56
200 Freestyle
1. Zach Yeadon, 1:37.34
2. Jack Hoagland, 138.32
3. Cason Wilburn, 1:39.56
5. Liam Hutchinson, 1:41.19
100 Backstroke
3. Jack Montesi, 51.10
6. Jack Fitzpatrick, 51.92
7. William Cumberland, 52.79
8. Nick Milikich, 53.69
100 Breaststroke
2. Matt Limbacher, 56.33
3. Josh Bottelberghe, 56.88
5. Rex Riley, 58.00
6. Andrew Winton, 58.13
200 Butterfly
1. Zach Smith, 1:48.88
2. Max Miranda, 1:49.59
3. Aaron Schultz, 1:50.42
6. Brendan Santana, 1:53.70
50 Freestyle
4. Cason Wilburn, 21.01
5. Topher Stensby, 21.30
6. Alec Delong, 21.44
7. Nick Torres, 21.78
3-Meter Diving
3. Austin Flaute, 325.65
4. David Petrison, 290.55
5. Dave DeBacker, 288.75
6. Will Rains, 224.70
100 Freestyle
1. Zach Yeadon, 44.95
5. Cason Wilburn, 45.86
6. Alec Delong, 46.52
7. Topher Stensby, 46.78
200 Backstroke
1. William Cumberland, 1:49.05
2. Jack Montesi, 1:49.15
3. Sadler McKeen, 1:49.31
5. Jack Fitzpatrick, 1:50.15
200 Breaststroke
1. Josh Bottelberghe, 2:01.80
3. Rex Riley, 2:06.16
5. Andrew Winton, 2:06.41
8. Michael Rosa, 2:13.36
500 Freestyle
1. Jack Hoagland, 4:24.83
3. Liam Hutchinson, 4:29.59
4. Will Barao, 4:33.75
5. Max Miranda, 4:34.23
100 Butterfly
2. Zach Smith, 48.69
3. Aaron Schultz, 49.15
7. Charles Korndorffer, 51.42
8. Brendan Santana, 51.50
1-Meter Diving
2. Austin Flaute, 317.85
4. Dave DeBacker, 259.80
5. Will Rains, 226.35
400 IM
1. Max Miranda, 3:56.80
2. William Cumberland, 3:57.55
3. Andrew Winton, 4:00.72
5. Nick Milikich, 4:04.61
400 Freestyle Relay
1. Notre Dame ‘A’ 2:59.21 (Wilburn, Schultz, Yeadon, McKeen)
3. Notre Dame ‘B’ 3:05.57 (Stensby, Hutchinson, Delong, Torres)
6. Notre Dame ‘C’ 3:12.57 (Santana, Bottelberghe, Barao, Thornbrue)
8. Notre Dame ‘D’ 3:1521. (Riley, Limbacher, Chase, Rosa)

No. 23 Notre Dame (W) 168, Purdue 132
200 Medley Relay
1. Notre Dame ‘A’ 1:41.32 (Quast, Gillilan, Grunhard, Dolan)
4. Notre Dame ‘B’ 1:44.18 (Stewart, Fry, Fore, Wittmer)
5. Notre Dame ‘C’ 1:45.86 (Winters, Eyolfson, Potter, Smith)
8. Notre Dame ‘D’ 1:50.87 (Deselm, Lyons, Rentz, Jacob)
1,000 Freestyle
1. Luciana Thomas, 9:59.94
2. Lindsay Stone, 10:03:08
3. Madeli Laporte, 10:09.00
200 Freestyle
1. Abbie Dolan, 1:48.43
4. Skylar Fore, 1:52.13
6. Lauren Heller, 1:52.97
8. Reilly Lanigan, 1:53.58
100 Backstroke
1. Carly Quast, 55.09
2. Rachel Wittmer, 55.81
4. Bailey Stewart, 56.10
8. Claire Deselm, 59.53
100 Breaststroke
4. Elizabeth Fry, 1:04.67
5. Sammi Eyolfson, 1:05.02
6. Sydney Winters, 1:05.13
6. Sarah Nicholls, 1:05.13
200 Butterfly
1. Coleen Gillilan 1:58.50 (B)
2. Luciana Thomas, 2:00.40
5. Katie Rentz, 2:04.17
6. Maddy Potter, 2:05.42
50 Freestyle
1. Kelly Jacob, 23.57
4. Katie Smith, 24.03
5. Cailey Grunhard, 24.05
8. Lauren Heller, 24.97
1-Meter Diving
2. Kelly Straub, 291.30
3. Erin Isola, 277.43
4. Annie Wiese, 273.75
5. Claire Andrews, 270.23
7. Kate McCahan, 244.05
9. Samantha Gillis, 223.28
100 Freestyle
4. Carly Quast, 52.16
6. Kelly Jacob, 52.95
7. Lauren Heller, 53.39
8. Katie Smith, 53.63
200 Backstroke
1. Bayley Stewart, 1:58.02
4. Reilly Lanigan, 2:03.57
7. Claire Deselm, 2:07.75
8. Sarah Boyle, 2:09.43
200 Breaststroke
3. Sammi Eyolfson, 2:18.87
4. Sarah Nicholls, 2:20.35
6. Sydney Winters, 2:22.77
8. Meaghan Lyons, 2:25.89
500 Freestyle
1. Abbie Dolan, 4:54.11
2. Luciana Thomas, 4:55.16
3. Madeli Laporte, 4:56.67
4. Skylar Fore, 5:02.41
100 Butterfly
1. Coleen Gillilan, 52.70 (B)
2. Cailey Grunhard, 54.48
4. Rachel Wittmer, 55.02
7. Maddy Potter, 57.07
3-Meter Diving
2. Kelly Straub, 312.68
3. Annie Weise, 297.15
5. Erin Isola, 278.55
6. Claire Andrews, 255.38
8. Kate McCahan, 254.40
9. Samantha Gillis, 226.13
200 IM
1. Coleen Gillilan, 1:59.22 (B)
3. Bayley Stewart, 2:05.79
5. Elizabeth Fry, 2:08.93
6. Katie Rentz, 2:10.62
400 Freestyle Relay
2. Notre Dame ‘A’ 3:25.56 (Dolan, Fore, Heller, Wittmer)
3. Notre Dame ‘B’ 3:28.77 (Jacob, Quast, Potter, Grunhard)
6. Notre Dame ‘C’ 3:35.51 (Winters, Lanigan, Smith, Stone)